KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Contract(s)

Vorbehaltsware

English translation: conditional goods


07:52 Aug 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Vorbehaltsware
die forderungen des bestellers aus einer weiterveräußerung der vorbehaltsware werden bereits jetzt zur sicherung sämtlicher forderungen des lieferers aus dem geschäftsverhältnis an sie abgetreten
IngePreiss
Germany
English translation:conditional goods
Explanation:
(see first reference);
often however a complete remoddeling of the sentence makes the meaning clearer (see both references for the actual meaning).
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
thanks to all of you but especially you nicholas

kindest regards
inge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reserved goods
Dr. Fred Thomson
5retained goods
Elvira Stoianov
4conditional goods
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conditional goods


Explanation:
(see first reference);
often however a complete remoddeling of the sentence makes the meaning clearer (see both references for the actual meaning).
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.springer.at/main/agb_template.jsp
    Reference: http://www.melchersessentialoils.com/agb.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks to all of you but especially you nicholas

kindest regards
inge

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retained goods


Explanation:
conditional commodity / goods subject to reservation of ownership

These are the entries in the glossary, you might want to check them



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=10576&id=229366&keyword=vorb...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=10576&id=155467&keyword=vorb...
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 47

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reserved goods


Explanation:
Hamblock Wessels, GE WirtsschaftsWB

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 463

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder: or goods held in reserve
7 hrs