KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Sachenrechtsbereinigungsgesetz

English translation: Property Relations Act


19:12 Aug 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Sachenrechtsbereinigungsgesetz
Can somebody think of a good short expression in Englich for this German law?
m-svenja
English translation:Property Relations Act
Explanation:
would approximate it
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks to you and all the oethers.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Real Property Simplification Act
EMatt
4 +1Act [Law] on the Settlement of Legal Relationships regarding Real Estate [Property]Beate Lutzebaeck
5Real Property Adjustment Act
EMatt
4Property Relations Actgangels
4property law validating statute
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
property law validating statute


Explanation:
No I can't find a short translation. This is pieced together from Romain (Bereinigungsgesetz) and Dietl/Lorenz.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Act [Law] on the Settlement of Legal Relationships regarding Real Estate [Property]


Explanation:
Sorry, no short expression for this one (but that would be a tall order, given that the spelling out of the underlying concept is necessarily wordier in English). Afaik there is no "official" translation of this relatively obscure piece of legislation, my translation is based on the legislative purpose pursued by this Act, terminological alternatives indicated in square brackets. ("real estate" is, I think, more common in the US, whereas "real property" is mostly used in the UK.)


Sachenrechtsbereinigungsgesetz
Gesetz zur Sachenrechtsbereinigung im
Beitrittsgebiet(Sachenrechtsbereinigungsgesetz-SachenRBerG) vom 21.
09. 1994 (BGBl. I S. 2457), zuletzt geändert durch Gesetz vom 26. 10.
2001 (BGBl. I S. 2716, 2720) - Auszug -
§ 1 Betroffene Rechtsverhältnisse
(1) Dieses Gesetz regelt Rechtsverhältnisse an Grundstücken in dem in Artikel 3 des Einigungsvertrages genannten Gebiet (Beitrittsgebiet), ...


    Reference: http://www.mi.brandenburg.de/cms/detail.php/15350
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Property Relations Act


Explanation:
would approximate it

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480
Grading comment
Thanks to you and all the oethers.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Real Property Adjustment Act


Explanation:
The dictionary (Dietl) provides adjustment for Bereinigung, which is acceptable.

EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Real Property Simplification Act


Explanation:
This would be correct if simplification is the main purpose. We have had a tax simplification act in the U.S.

EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222