KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Rechteabgeltung

English translation: copyright compensation payments...


11:29 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Rechteabgeltung
Comments on a contract between a musician and an orchestra.

Die Rechteabgeltung aus Vertrag II können wir nicht zahlen, weil die Tournee sonst nicht finanzierbar ist
Rachel
English translation:copyright compensation payments...
Explanation:
are not possible...

see my answer under "Rechteerwerb"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1compensatory claims cannot be met/ honored
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4copyright compensation payments...
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compensatory claims cannot be met/ honored


Explanation:
I just did a similar contract....

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copyright compensation payments...


Explanation:
are not possible...

see my answer under "Rechteerwerb"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874
Grading comment
Thanks