KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Rechteerwerb

English translation: copyright acquisition


11:32 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Rechteerwerb
Comments on contract between musician and orchestra

Bei dieser Tournee verzichten wir auf den Rechteerwerb, weil wir nicht übertragen.
Rachel
English translation:copyright acquisition
Explanation:
pretty sure since it's about music
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acquisition of rights
Andy Lemminger
4copyright acquisition
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acquisition of rights


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: würde ich auch sagen
31 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copyright acquisition


Explanation:
pretty sure since it's about music

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874
Grading comment
Thanks