KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Versorgungsleistung

English translation: pension payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Versorgungsleistung
English translation:pension payment
Entered by: swisstell

19:16 Aug 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Versorgungsleistung
Jahresbetrag der Versorgungsleistung.
I assume this to be the amount that the employee has paid in terms of pension plan or such.
swisstell
Italy
pension payments
Explanation:
It is the money he will receive
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
I am certainly glad I asked because my assumption was totally off track. Thank you all. I pick the "short and sweet" one.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1benefits paid under a pension plan/scheme
Kim Metzger
5contributions to the 401k plangangels
4pension payments
Andy Lemminger
3public support benefit
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benefits paid under a pension plan/scheme


Explanation:
The annual amount of benefits paid.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
17 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pension payments


Explanation:
It is the money he will receive

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127
Grading comment
I am certainly glad I asked because my assumption was totally off track. Thank you all. I pick the "short and sweet" one.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public support benefit


Explanation:
From Romain. No comment from me. That's what is says.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contributions to the 401k plan


Explanation:
or just 401k contributions it's called in US. Everyone is familiar with it

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480
Grading comment
thanks again. But this is not for the USA
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks again. But this is not for the USA