KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

sA (Austrian legal abbreviation)

English translation: samt Anhang


10:13 Aug 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: sA (Austrian legal abbreviation)
as in

... A case concerning "einen Betrag von EUR 100.000 sA"...

any ideas?
berelin
English translation:samt Anhang
Explanation:
see my note to my previous answer:
"I just rang the legal assistance office of the Court in Salzburg, Austria, and was told that sA stands for "samt Anhang". It means that the amount quoted includes all court costs and solicitor fees. So now we have it from an authoritative Austrian source."
Selected response from:

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks - I wish I could give your 400 points (rather than just the measly 4)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5samt Anhang
LegalTrans D
4 +1samt Auslagen
LegalTrans D
4sa. = in summa = insgesamt
pschmitt
3samt Anwaltskosten
Steffen Walter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sa. = in summa = insgesamt


Explanation:
...is what I found, and it seems to fit the context.

Hope this helps


pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: the question remains why the "A" is a capital letter then
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
samt Auslagen


Explanation:
Diese Abkürzung wird auch in der Schweiz verwendet. Da sie immer im Zusammenhang mit dem Streitwert benutzt wird, gehe ich davon aus, dass es "EUR 100.000 samt Auslagen" heißen muss, da im Streitwert auch die Auslagen der klagenden Partei erfasst werden sollten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 13:17:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, my note above should have benn attached to this answer:
Here\'s another reference, this time from a German source: \"Hilfsweise macht der Notar Beratungsgebühren nach § 147 Abs. 3 KostO hinsichtlichder jeweils von ihm gefertigten Entwürfe, also fünf halbe Gebühren aus einem Ge-schäftswert von 200.000,00 DM und hinsichtlich der Vorsorgevollmacht eine halbeGebühr aus 50.000,00 DM, ****samt Auslagen*** und Mehrwertsteuer insgesamt 1.387,36DM, geltend\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 08:31:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just rang the legal assistance office of the Court in Salzburg, Austria, and was told that sA stands for \"samt Anhang\". It means that the amount quoted includes all court costs and solicitor fees. So now we have it from an authoritative Austrian source.


    Reference: http://www.rechtsprobleme.at/doks/urteile/internationale-zus...
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
samt Anwaltskosten


Explanation:
noch eine Möglichkeit, obwohl ich angesichts der Antwort von Volkmar meine leisen Zweifel daran habe...

Taucht auch nur zweimal bei Google-Suche in .at-Domains auf, ohne dass ein Bezug zur Abkürzung "sA" erkennbar ist.

Könntest Du nicht z.B. bei der Uni Wien (Juristische Fakultät) anrufen oder eine E-Mail-Anfrage dorthin senden? Oder möglicherweise hast Du Kontakte zu österreichischen Anwaltskanzleien? Im direkten Gespräch ist dieses Problem wohl eindeutiger zu klären. Die Web-Adresse unten führt zu vielen .at-Links im Rechtsbereich, vielleicht findest Du dort noch was.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 12:54:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, auch wenn juridica.at ein juristischer Verlag ist, meinte ich eigentlich www.juridicum.at


    Reference: http://www.juridica.at
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 366

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LegalTrans D: samt Anwaltskosten würde in der Gerichtssprache mit "samt Kosten" ausgedrückt.
15 mins
  -> deswegen ja auch meine Zweifel...

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
samt Anhang


Explanation:
see my note to my previous answer:
"I just rang the legal assistance office of the Court in Salzburg, Austria, and was told that sA stands for "samt Anhang". It means that the amount quoted includes all court costs and solicitor fees. So now we have it from an authoritative Austrian source."



    A
LegalTrans D
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks - I wish I could give your 400 points (rather than just the measly 4)!