KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Gedächtnisprotokoll

English translation: recollection


14:16 Oct 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Gedächtnisprotokoll
I've got a legal brief, two agreements and then this Gedächtnisprotokoll. It's basically someone's account of the events leading up to the trial. I've found "minutes from memory" and "memorandum."This document is handwritten and quite informal. It is dated insofar as possible, though sometimes with just a month.
AmiHH
Germany
English translation:recollection
Explanation:
'according to my recollection' or 'as I recall' are standard phrases in legal proceedings, the most frequent being 'I don't recall', uttered by countless reluctant witnesses.

To keep something in mind is a 'mental note', eg. 'the car soon needs a fill-up, make a mental note of it'
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestions. Aide memoire is in my opinion not right in this context by definition (see question), though Gedächtnisprotokoll CAN be a translation for the French. I chose the answer I did because after a lot of thinking, I coincidentally ended up saying recollection of events in my own translation. It was really an informal document with notes documenting a few key conversations with the parties in the legal brief.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Record(s) from memoryJohn Kinory
4 +2memory aidRobin Salmon
4record from memory
Mats Wiman
4Memory recordmergim
4Memory notes
Mats Wiman
4 -1recollectiongangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Memory notes


Explanation:
is my non-native gut feeling

Informal and simple enough

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 17:00:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As my expression is used by many, I\'d very much appreciate to be edified as to the correct meaning of \'memory notes\'.

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Sorry, doesn't quite sound right.
30 mins
  -> Sorry??? No need to be condescending.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
memory aid


Explanation:
Google gives the French "aide-mémoire".


    Reference: http://google.com
Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Aide-memoire works in BE.
29 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: either aide-memoire...
31 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

disagree  Mats Wiman: Agree with the asker
1 day17 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Memory record


Explanation:
I think this should be the meaning in the specific case.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Perhaps - but idiomatically it's record(s) from memory - see below.
28 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
recollection


Explanation:
'according to my recollection' or 'as I recall' are standard phrases in legal proceedings, the most frequent being 'I don't recall', uttered by countless reluctant witnesses.

To keep something in mind is a 'mental note', eg. 'the car soon needs a fill-up, make a mental note of it'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestions. Aide memoire is in my opinion not right in this context by definition (see question), though Gedächtnisprotokoll CAN be a translation for the French. I chose the answer I did because after a lot of thinking, I coincidentally ended up saying recollection of events in my own translation. It was really an informal document with notes documenting a few key conversations with the parties in the legal brief.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: But here it's not just mental - someone (later?) wrote it down.
4 mins
  -> that's why my answer is 'recollection'. Protocal is superfluous, IMHO

disagree  Mats Wiman: Recollection is a mind process, not a protocol, especially not on paper.
1 day17 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Record(s) from memory


Explanation:
.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: ...or your solution.
1 min
  -> Took me a while to work out what you were getting at {LOL}. Thanks!

agree  Ron Stelter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  gangels: way back in the days of Clinton and Monica, we had the infamous "talking points", a loose collection in writing of what was said or planned
6 hrs
  -> Not quite sure in what way that's a comment on my answer.

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
record from memory


Explanation:
i.e. John Kinory's suggestion is the one to be chosen.

Recollection is a mind process, not a protocoll, especially not on paper.

My 'memory notes' is used but obviously not in British English.


    Skribent+Merriam Webster+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498