KudoZ home » German to English » Environment & Ecology

Spiegelstrich

English translation: bullet point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spiegelstrich
English translation:bullet point
Entered by: engtrans

14:02 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Environment & Ecology / Genetic engineering/Crops
German term or phrase: Spiegelstrich
Der Anwendungsbereich des Richtlinienvorschlags umfasst nach Art. 3 Nr. 1 i.V.m. Anhang I, letzter Spiegelstrich Umweltschäden sowie die unmittelbare Gefahr für solche Schäden, die aus einer beruflichen Tätigkeit im Zusammenhang mit der absichtlichen Freisetzung von GVO gemäß des Geltungs-bereichs der Freisetzungsrichtlinie hervorgehen.

This seems to be specifying some part of Annex I, but which?
engtrans
last item
Explanation:
or last bullet point

- der Spiegelstrich ist genau der, der dieser meiner Bemerkung vorangeht

HDH
Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1last item
Steffen Walter
5indentMargaret Marks


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
last item


Explanation:
or last bullet point

- der Spiegelstrich ist genau der, der dieser meiner Bemerkung vorangeht

HDH
Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
7 mins
  -> Thanks Robert :)

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indent


Explanation:
Although this question has been answered, I'd like to add that in EU materials, these are called 'indents'. A Google search for
paragraph indent legislation
will confirm.

This from EU notes for translations at the Court of Justice:
'Subdivisions of subparagraphs introduced by a dash are referred to as 'indents'. Otherwise, they are usually referred to as 'subparagraphs'.'

Zirbelholz

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish