KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Sachgerechtigkeit

English translation: objectivity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sachgerechtigkeit
English translation:objectivity
Entered by: engtrans

17:30 Oct 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Genetic engineering/Crops
German term or phrase: Sachgerechtigkeit
Zudem ist ein Gesetz im Kontext der gesamten Rechtsordnung zu sehen und erfüllt auch der Rechtsordnung immanente Zwecke, wie z. B. den Zweck der Friedenssicherung, des Interessen-ausgleiches, des Rechtsgüter-schutzes oder der Sachgerechtigkeit.
engtrans
objectivity
Explanation:
This is the word I usually use in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 18:29:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For sachgemaess I use appropriately or properly.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5objectivity
Dr. Fred Thomson
4technical correctness
Kim Metzger
3Suitability / AppropriatenessKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Suitability / Appropriateness


Explanation:
I'm not even sure the second word exists, so my main suggestion is "suitability"

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical correctness


Explanation:
Sachgerecht is often translated as properly done, but I think the above solution would work best in this context.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
objectivity


Explanation:
This is the word I usually use in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 18:29:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For sachgemaess I use appropriately or properly.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
5 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
10 hrs

agree  gangels: factual objectivity
16 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 days

agree  Ron Stelter
47 days