KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Europaeisches Schuldvertragsuebereinkommen

English translation: Convention on the Law Applicable to Contractual Obligations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Europäisches Schuldvertragsübereinkommen
English translation:Convention on the Law Applicable to Contractual Obligations
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

21:26 Oct 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Europaeisches Schuldvertragsuebereinkommen
Liechtenstein legal document.
Die Gutachtensfragen beinhalten auch ein Erkundigung, ob eine Nichtigkeit verjaehrt bzw verwirkt sei. Verjaehrungsvorschriften werden im deutschen Rechstkreis unad auch im Europaeischen Schuldvertragsuebereinkommen materiellrechtlich qualifiziert und unterliegen daher dem Recht, welches den Anspruch beherscht.
Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Convention on the Law Applicable to Contractual Obligations
Explanation:
Übereinkommen über das auf vertragliche Schuldverhältnisse anwendbare Recht (Römisches Übereinkommen über das auf vertragliche Schuldverhältnisse anwendbare Recht aus dem Jahre 1980; Römisches Schuldvertragsübereinkommen)

Convention on the law applicable to contractual obligations

This is actually also hidden in Dietl/Lorenz, check under Übereinkommen.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks once more to all for their willingness to help. A special thanks to Kim and Mag. RaWA. I learned something from each of their answers. You get the points and extra thanks, Beate. You are a special asset to proz.com!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Convention on the Law Applicable to Contractual ObligationsBeate Lutzebaeck
5Rome Convention on contractual obligationswrtransco
4See explanation
Kim Metzger
5 -1European debt contract convention
Helga Humlova


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
European debt contract convention


Explanation:
Google.com type "Europäisches Schuldvertragsübereinkommen" find the PricewaterhouseCoopers comment, say translate this page and the last of the 3 mentioned articles gives you the above definition!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 21:44:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, es ist der 3. von den angeführten 4 Punkten. Er heisst \"The conclusion of a contract in the InterNet\"

Helga Humlova
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Sorry, Helga, but this is not the official title of the convention.
5 mins

neutral  Trudy Peters: You can NEVER trust the result of "translate this page"!
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Convention on the Law Applicable to Contractual Obligations


Explanation:
Übereinkommen über das auf vertragliche Schuldverhältnisse anwendbare Recht (Römisches Übereinkommen über das auf vertragliche Schuldverhältnisse anwendbare Recht aus dem Jahre 1980; Römisches Schuldvertragsübereinkommen)

Convention on the law applicable to contractual obligations

This is actually also hidden in Dietl/Lorenz, check under Übereinkommen.


    Reference: http://muwa.trados.com/ie/asp/QueryPage.asp?DBName=Euterpe&S...
    Reference: http://www.eurojurislawjournal.net/Hypothekenrecht/d-Hypothe...
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thanks once more to all for their willingness to help. A special thanks to Kim and Mag. RaWA. I learned something from each of their answers. You get the points and extra thanks, Beate. You are a special asset to proz.com!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
8 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
44 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation


Explanation:
Fred, I'm going to try to find the EU reference for you.

the Brussels Convention on jurisdiction, recognition and enforcement of judgements in civil and commercial matters and the Rome Convention on the law applicable to contractual obligations.

The proposed Directive would clarify that the Single Market principle of mutual recognition of national laws and the principle of control in the country of origin must be applied to information society services so that such services provided from another Member State are not restricted for reasons falling within the scope of the proposal which would not cover taxation, personal data (the free movement of which is covered by Directive 95/46), the activities of notaries, representation and defence of clients before a court, gambling activities. Furthermore, the proposed Directive would not interfere with the application of the Brussels Convention on jurisdiction, recognition and enforcement of judgements in civil and commercial matters and the Rome Convention on the law applicable to contractual obligations.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 21:51:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Darien beat me to it, but here\'s a wonderful site for the English and German.

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/de/lvb/l33109.htm

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rome Convention on contractual obligations


Explanation:
auch Römisches Schuldvertragsübereinkommen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 21:56:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das römische Schuldvertragsübereinkommen (EVÜ) hat das Internationale Privatrecht für die Mitgliedstaaten der Europäischen Union vereinheitlicht.

http://www.bwl.univie.ac.at/bwl/org/Lehrveranstaltungen/Info...


    Reference: http://www.arcs.ac.at/dissdb/rn033772
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236