KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

schuldrechtlich

English translation: in accordance with the law of obligation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schuldrechtlich
English translation:in accordance with the law of obligation
Entered by: Helga

07:46 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: schuldrechtlich
schuldrechtlich wirksame Benutzungserlaubnis
Helga
in accordance with the law of obligation
Explanation:
Or, in accordance with the law of contract.

Law of obligation or law of contract (cf. Collins for latter) are the basic meanings of "Schuldrecht". I think for "schuldrechtlich" here, you would say something like "in accordance with the law of obligation/contract". Hope this has helped.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanks Rowan, you confirmed what I thought it would be.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in accordance with the law of obligationRowan Morrell
5licence [to use] that is effective in personamBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in accordance with the law of obligation


Explanation:
Or, in accordance with the law of contract.

Law of obligation or law of contract (cf. Collins for latter) are the basic meanings of "Schuldrecht". I think for "schuldrechtlich" here, you would say something like "in accordance with the law of obligation/contract". Hope this has helped.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=schuldrecht&searchLoc=0&relink=o...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
thanks Rowan, you confirmed what I thought it would be.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Gatto
1 hr
  -> Thanks Paola.

agree  Ron Stelter
43 days
  -> Thanks Ron.

agree  babli: agree
2815 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
licence [to use] that is effective in personam


Explanation:
Depending on the exact context, there are different ways to translate schuldrechtlich.

Schuldrecht covers contract law and tort, law governing obligations is therefore not bad. However, it doesn't seem to hit the nail on the head in connection with a licence to use, as schuldrechtlich is used here in contrast to "dinglich", i.e. the licence creates rights and obligations to the benefit of a person.

I would therefore go for "licence [to use] that is effective in personam".

schuldrechtlich = in personam
wirksam = effective
Benutzungserlaubnis = licence to use (as opposed to right to use = Benutzungsrecht)


    Dietl/Lorenz, Dico of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms
    Romain, Dico of Legal and Commercial Terms
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079