KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Abgeber

English translation: supplier (dep. on application)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abgeber
English translation:supplier (dep. on application)
Entered by: Rolf Bueskens

09:29 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Environmental law
German term or phrase: Abgeber
In Swiss legislation regarding waste disposal, the 'Abgeber' is the person/institution in possession of the waste and who passes it on to the next stage, ie. the opposite of a recipient. Any ideas?
Rolf Bueskens
Supplier
Explanation:
Strange but I think it's correct. I have drafted waste disposal contracts before but in the cotnracts the entity with obligations to supply the waste to the private company is normally referred by a descriptive name such as the municipality, the local authority, the ministry, etc. Logically, however, "Abnehmer" translates into PF English as "off-taker", since the off-taker's commercial counter part is the supplier it seems to work. Certainly in the contracts I have worked on the disposing entities were required to "supply" waste.
Selected response from:

Richard Hall
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the trouble. I have used 'supplier' even though it is not as all encompassing as the German word which looks so innocent to start with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Supplier
Richard Hall
3transferor; original possessor
Kaiya J. Diannen


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Supplier


Explanation:
Strange but I think it's correct. I have drafted waste disposal contracts before but in the cotnracts the entity with obligations to supply the waste to the private company is normally referred by a descriptive name such as the municipality, the local authority, the ministry, etc. Logically, however, "Abnehmer" translates into PF English as "off-taker", since the off-taker's commercial counter part is the supplier it seems to work. Certainly in the contracts I have worked on the disposing entities were required to "supply" waste.

Richard Hall
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 210
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the trouble. I have used 'supplier' even though it is not as all encompassing as the German word which looks so innocent to start with.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: makes sense
9 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
43 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transferor; original possessor


Explanation:
I think supplier also sounds good, I just thought I'd add some (potential) options

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165