KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Widerrufbeschluss

English translation: revocation decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Widerrufbeschluss
English translation:revocation decision
Entered by: Pro Lingua

12:47 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Widerrufbeschluss
Generally, in patent litigation: Widerrufbeschluß

Thanks very much,
Harold
xxxVadney
revocation decision
Explanation:
I think that´s it.
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3revocation decision
Pro Lingua
4decision to retractgangels


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
revocation decision


Explanation:
I think that´s it.


    www.european-patent-office.org/epo/ pubs/oj001/05_01/05_ind1.pdf
    www.european-patent-office.org/ epo/pubs/oj97/11_97/ps_13.pdf
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Gatto
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
44 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Ron Stelter
43 days
  -> Thanks

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decision to retract


Explanation:
You revoke someone's privilege or right, but 'retract' a statement or assertion. The latter seems to apply here.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480