KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Einsprechender

English translation: appealing/objecting party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einsprechender
English translation:appealing/objecting party
Entered by: Martin Hesse

12:53 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Einsprechender
Generally, in a patent document responding to opposition.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
appealing/objecting party
Explanation:
appeal vi LAW Rechtsmittel einlegen
Einspruch m PATENT appeal, caveat, RECHT objection
Selected response from:

Martin Hesse
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4opponentMargaret Marks
4appealing/objecting party
Martin Hesse


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
opponent


Explanation:
or opposer, says Dietl

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 765

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: or opposing party (party filing an opposition)
27 mins

agree  gangels
37 mins

agree  EdithK
5 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appealing/objecting party


Explanation:
appeal vi LAW Rechtsmittel einlegen
Einspruch m PATENT appeal, caveat, RECHT objection

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Das Europäische Patentamt unterscheidet aber zwischen Einspruch = opposition (niedrigere Stufe) und Beschwerde = appeal (nächsthöhere Stufe, für die es die Beschwerdekammern = Boards of Appeal gibt) -> siehe http://www.european-patent-office.org
26 mins

neutral  EdithK: If in an appeal, it would be appellant.
5 hrs
  -> appealing is an attribute to party