International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Bußgeldbehörde

English translation: traffic fine office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bußgeldbehörde
English translation:traffic fine office
Entered by: John Schweinsberg

19:52 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Bußgeldbehörde
Context:

"Bußgeldbehörden, die für die Verfolgung von Verkehrsordnungswidrigkeiten zuständig sind"
John Schweinsberg
traffic fine office
Explanation:
That should work here.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4traffic fine office
Kim Metzger
5 +1[public] [government] authority [that is] responsible for the imposition of finesBeate Lutzebaeck


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
traffic fine office


Explanation:
That should work here.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: sounds good
8 mins
  -> Hi Janet.

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Actually yes - I got a bit carried away ...
12 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: yes since it deals with road traffic according to asker
12 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
42 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[public] [government] authority [that is] responsible for the imposition of fines


Explanation:
In Germany, there is not just one Bußgeldbehörde. Rather, a large number of Behörden can impose civil penalties / regulatory fines / non-criminal fines / administration fines with regard to different infringements (in your case traffic infringements).

I would therefore paraphrase this as follows:
[public] [government] authorities [that are] responsible for the imposition of fines

The Verfolgung bit is now redundant, as it is implied in the imposition of fines. Prosecution sounds too "grand" in this context anyway.


    Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dico
    Romain, Legal dico
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall: I believe that this may be a better translation since I am not aware of a special name for such an office in the US or UK. Normally fines are paid at the police department.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, I appreciate your comment.