KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

einstweiligen Verfügung

English translation: temporary injunction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einstweiligen Verfügung
English translation:temporary injunction
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:37 Oct 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: einstweiligen Verfügung
Nachdem die Kammer auf Antrag der Verfügungskl. die Verfügungsbekl. im Wege der einstweiligen Verfügung zur Unterlassung verpflichtet hatte, bestätigte das LG in der hier vorliegenden Entscheidung auf den Widerspruch der Verfügungsbekl. hin die vorhergehende Entscheidung.

http://www.advocat24.de/ger/anwaelte/archiv0134.php
Deb Phillips
temporary injunction
Explanation:
also interim injunction
US English = temporary restraining order
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3temporary injunction
Kim Metzger
4 +1interim injunction
Translations4IT


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
temporary injunction


Explanation:
also interim injunction
US English = temporary restraining order


    Dietl/Lorenz
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21837
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

agree  gangels
10 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
42 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interim injunction


Explanation:
einstweilige Verfügung f PATENT interim injunction

PC Routledge


Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
4 hrs