KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

wortsinngemäß

English translation: literally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wortsinngemäß
English translation:literally
Entered by: Nancy Arrowsmith

21:53 Oct 23, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: wortsinngemäß
Generally in terms of the form of infringment on patent claims.

Thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
literally
Explanation:
i.e. the exact, literal meaning of the word

can be found in most dictionaries
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6literallyNancy Arrowsmith
4within the meaning of the termxxxDaniel1


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
within the meaning of the term


Explanation:
I think

xxxDaniel1

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
literally


Explanation:
i.e. the exact, literal meaning of the word

can be found in most dictionaries

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
5 mins

agree  murat karahan
28 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
47 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
49 mins

agree  Melissa Field
1 hr

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs