KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

relativieren

English translation: to be seen in a different light


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:relativieren
English translation:to be seen in a different light
Entered by: Helga

03:17 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
German term or phrase: relativieren
Damit relativiert sich auch die Zeugenaussage.

Das englische 'relativise'(Duden Woerterbuch) habe ich in der Praxis noch nie gehoert. Kann man dies benutzen?
Helga
to be seen in a different light.
Explanation:
e.g. This allows the testimony to be seen in a different light, or
This puts a different light on...

Relativieren als solches muß nicht unbedingt Zweifel bedeuten, es geht meines Erachtens darum, daß die Aussage auch anders interpretiert werden kann.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This version fits my translation best.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to be seen in a different light.
EdithK
4 +2this casts doubt on the testimony provided by the witness(es)
Kim Metzger
4makes doubtfulRolf Bueskens


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
makes doubtful


Explanation:
Perhaps in English one should more directly say what is meant: eihter the above or questionable or similar.


    Professional experience
Rolf Bueskens
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this casts doubt on the testimony provided by the witness(es)


Explanation:
Wahrig defines it as "in Zweifel setzen" or einschränken. So I guess another possibility would be: modifies the testimony


    Langenscheidt Muret Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Welch
30 mins

agree  Ron Stelter: seems to particularly fit the legal context
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to be seen in a different light.


Explanation:
e.g. This allows the testimony to be seen in a different light, or
This puts a different light on...

Relativieren als solches muß nicht unbedingt Zweifel bedeuten, es geht meines Erachtens darum, daß die Aussage auch anders interpretiert werden kann.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This version fits my translation best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: puts in perspective
9 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Patrick Mueller: puts in perspective
24 mins
  -> Danke auch.

agree  Endre Both
29 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs
  -> Danke ebenfalls.