KudoZ home » German to English » Agriculture

Unterlassung schulden

English translation: to be bound to cease/stop ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterlassung schulden
English translation:to be bound to cease/stop ...
Entered by: engtrans

14:20 Oct 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Agriculture / Genetic engineering/Crops
German term or phrase: Unterlassung schulden
"Wenn der konventionell wirtschaftende Landwirt von den Plänen des biologisch wirtschaftenden Landwirts weiß, bewirkt dies umso klarer eine vollständige Ausgleichspflicht bezüglich des merkantilen Minderwerts. In Fällen, in denen ein vollständiger Verzicht auf die transgene Kultur zu einem geringeren wirtschaftlichen Schaden führen würde, als dem Bio-Bauern Ausgleich zu zahlen wäre, schuldet der Eigner der transgenen Kultur nach meiner Einschätzung Unterlassung."

I'm struggling with the term "Unterlassung", which occurs very frequently in this legal brief.

Thanks in advance for any ideas.
engtrans
the owner *is bound to cease/stop* growing the transgenic crop
Explanation:
Unterlassung here: to cease/stop/discontinue doing something
but NOT omission or neglect which would be "schuldhafte/fahrlässige Unterlassung" in the sense of failure to do sth. (which is a completely different legal concept).

HTH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 14:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops... to stop doing sth. vs to cease/discontinue to do sth.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody, for all the comments. Very insightful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the owner *is bound to cease/stop* growing the transgenic crop
Steffen Walter
4cease and desistgangels
4omission / neglect
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
omission / neglect


Explanation:
are 2 possibilities which most closely seem to fit your needs. Ref. Babylon. Good luck.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the owner *is bound to cease/stop* growing the transgenic crop


Explanation:
Unterlassung here: to cease/stop/discontinue doing something
but NOT omission or neglect which would be "schuldhafte/fahrlässige Unterlassung" in the sense of failure to do sth. (which is a completely different legal concept).

HTH
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 14:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops... to stop doing sth. vs to cease/discontinue to do sth.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody, for all the comments. Very insightful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: or "has an obligation to stop ..."?
2 hrs
  -> fair enough :-)

agree  Ron Stelter
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ron :-)

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Würde auch für Tonys Lösung plädieren - obligation bringt die Verpflichtung besser zum Ausdruck, bound ist missverständlich.
4 hrs
  -> Ja, beim zweiten Nachdenken finde ich "has an obligation..." oder "should be obliged to..." auch besser.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cease and desist


Explanation:
...when in my view, the owner of the transgenic crop culture is obliged to cease and desist

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16