KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

bei einer Erklärung behaften

English translation: to take so. by his word


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:jem.behaften(Schweizerisch)
English translation:to take so. by his word
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

01:47 Dec 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / divorce/ swiss law
German term or phrase: bei einer Erklärung behaften
Swiss law/divorce
"Der Kläger wird bei seiner Erklärung behaftet, die Friedensrichterkosten von Fr. 26 und die Gerichtsgebühr von Fr. 1,800 zuzüglich Auslagen von Fr. 100 zu übernehmen.
Er wird ferner bei seiner Erklärung behaftet, der Beklagten eine Parteientschädigung von Fr. 5,000 zu zahlen."

I assuume this simply means that he is ordered to pay the amounts, but am not sure how to tranlsate the "Erklärung" bit. A few google hits showed that this is definitely a particularity of Swiss law.
Many thanks for your help.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
The Complainant is taken upon his word that he will bla,bla, bla.
Explanation:
Duden, "Wie sagt man in der Schweiz?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 03:19:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duden says: jmdn. auf/bei etw. - jmdn. fuer etww. beim Wort nehmen, zu Rechenschaft ziehen. Besonders dort , wo man mit seinen Meinugsaeusserungen Anstoss erregen oder wo man persoenlich behaftet werden koennt, flieht man gern ins Sprichwort.
HTH
Or: The Complainant\'s word is accepted that he will
Or: Or the Complainant is bound by his word that he will

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 03:20:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oe: by his own word . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 03:21:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have translated many Swiss legal documents, but have never bumped into this expression.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Sounds good, Fred- many thanks for sharing your expertise.
Greetings from Canada,
johanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The Complainant is taken upon his word that he will bla,bla, bla.
Dr. Fred Thomson
2bei seiner Erklärung behaftenxxxLynda


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Complainant is taken upon his word that he will bla,bla, bla.


Explanation:
Duden, "Wie sagt man in der Schweiz?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 03:19:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duden says: jmdn. auf/bei etw. - jmdn. fuer etww. beim Wort nehmen, zu Rechenschaft ziehen. Besonders dort , wo man mit seinen Meinugsaeusserungen Anstoss erregen oder wo man persoenlich behaftet werden koennt, flieht man gern ins Sprichwort.
HTH
Or: The Complainant\'s word is accepted that he will
Or: Or the Complainant is bound by his word that he will

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 03:20:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oe: by his own word . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 03:21:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have translated many Swiss legal documents, but have never bumped into this expression.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Sounds good, Fred- many thanks for sharing your expertise.
Greetings from Canada,
johanna

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bei seiner Erklärung behaften


Explanation:
... by his declaration be subject to ...


    Langenscheidts Dictionary
xxxLynda