KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

wohin ich mich ueber Ersuchen begeben habe...

English translation: appeared/went on/upon request


12:39 Dec 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: wohin ich mich ueber Ersuchen begeben habe...
from a Notariatsakt:

"Vor mir, Doktor X, oeffentlicher Notar mit dem Amtssitz in Wien-Innere Stadt und der Amtskanzlei daselbst in [address], ist heute in den Kanzleiraeumlichkeiten von [law firm name], Rechtsanwaelte, in [address], wohin ich mich ueber Ersuchen begeben habe, die mir persoenlich bekannte Frau Doktor [name], Rechtsanwalt, [address], als mit der diesem Notariatsakt als Beilage A in beglaubigter Kopie angeschlossenen Vollmacht, ausgestellt zu [place] ausgewiesene Machthaberin der Company Y erschienen und hat errichtet und zu Akt gegeben nachstehende Erklaerung uber die Errichtung der Company Z"

What would be the best way to render this? My dictioanaries aren't being particularly helpful.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:appeared/went on/upon request
Explanation:
or as requested

Ersuchen : here request

Dietl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 14:44:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Klaus, what a lot of typos, see below, it should read contradicting etc.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[street address] where I visited upon requestgangels
4 +1where I went to on request
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
2 +2appeared/went on/upon request
EdithK


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[street address] where I visited upon request


Explanation:
is straightforward and unambiguous

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appeared/went on/upon request


Explanation:
or as requested

Ersuchen : here request

Dietl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 14:44:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Klaus, what a lot of typos, see below, it should read contradicting etc.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Oliver: yes: 'appeared as requested' is nice
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Simon.

neutral  gangels: You usually 'appear' before a higher authority, not the case here. Besides, in the lower part, the 'Machthaberin' 'appears' (erscheint) already
1 hr
  -> Hi Klaus, sorry for pointing out that you are contracting yourself, if your second statement is correct, the she does appear before what is not a higher authority. I'ts up to Ron to phrase his sentence and use the appear as he feels appropriate.

agree  Giusi Pasi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Giusi.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where I went to on request


Explanation:
<

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 13:23:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning that I was asked to personally go/appear

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schnuppe
2 hrs
  -> Danke, schnuppe ;-)