KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Verfahrensbevollmaechtigte

English translation: trial counsel or attorneys of record


17:27 Dec 29, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Verfahrensbevollmaechtigte
from a court ruling:

"[Company] X,

Beschwerdefuehrerin und Antragstellerin zu 1.,

Verfahrensbevollmaechigte: Rechtsanwaelte [name]"


I saw the glossary entry. I was more concerned with the exact wording.

Attorney(s) of record?
Authorized legal representatives?
Counsel?
Legal counsel?


Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:trial counsel or attorneys of record
Explanation:
You want to get in the idea that these representatives have been duly approved by the court. Either of the above will do this.
Don't worry about (apparent_ redundancy: Attorneys of Record, Joseph Smith and Parly Pratt, Attorneys at Law
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks once again, Fred.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trial counsel or attorneys of record
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Authorized legal representatives
Giusi Pasi
4counsel
EdithK
4 -1procurator of the proceedings
João Carlos Pijnappel
2trial council (US) trial/process brief (UK)David Hannigan
2trial council (US) trial/process brief (UK)David Hannigan


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
procurator of the proceedings


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TonyTK: Wow! Where on earth did you find that?
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trial council (US) trial/process brief (UK)


Explanation:
This referring to a particular trial/process and not a as a general reference, ie. Council for the plaintiff in process (*********) is Mr/Ms Smith

David Hannigan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: It's counsel.
5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
trial council (US) trial/process brief (UK)


Explanation:
This referring to a particular trial/process and not a as a general reference, ie. Council for the plaintiff in process (*********) is Mr/Ms Smith

David Hannigan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
counsel


Explanation:
i.e. the legal representative, at least in Europe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 18:40:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you don\'t have to say for the applicant or plaintiff, this is more than obvious. Still at this nasty stuff on a not so holy Sunday.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Authorized legal representatives


Explanation:
Your idea is good, as they are counsels/attorneys provided with powers of attorney (Vollmachtigen)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 22:46:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, I meant provided with \"Vollmachten\"

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 33

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trial counsel or attorneys of record


Explanation:
You want to get in the idea that these representatives have been duly approved by the court. Either of the above will do this.
Don't worry about (apparent_ redundancy: Attorneys of Record, Joseph Smith and Parly Pratt, Attorneys at Law

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks once again, Fred.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Also backed by Romain and Dietl/Lorenz
2 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: attorneys of record
15 hrs