KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

veranlassen

English translation: whereupon the accused


15:05 Jan 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: veranlassen
"Die Mutter der Ehefrau trat daraufhin dazwischen, was den Angeschuldigten veranlasste, ihr mit dem Messer eine Schnittverletzung an der Hand zuzufügen."

Thank you.
Nadia Said
English translation:whereupon the accused
Explanation:
is also causative and gets away from the clumsy *caused* or whatever construction.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9whereupon the accused
EdithK
4 +2causing the accused to ../ inducing the accused to
swisstell
3 +2led to
Armorel Young
4Thereupon the mother of the man's wife intrervened, which
Dr. Fred Thomson
4prompted
Trudy Peters
4sentencegangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
causing the accused to ../ inducing the accused to


Explanation:
the mother of the wife stepped between inducing the accused to

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
44 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
led to


Explanation:
which led to the accused cutting her ....

I'd avoid the obvious translation "caused", as the injury isn't a necessary consequence of the dazwischentreten

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
9 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
12 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
whereupon the accused


Explanation:
is also causative and gets away from the clumsy *caused* or whatever construction.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9176
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: Yes, I think this is better than my own suggestion
3 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Lydia Molea
23 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: Wollte fast fuer Armorel waehlen, aber wie sie selber sagt whereupon ist besser
24 mins

agree  writeaway
35 mins

agree  Sueg
57 mins
  -> Hi, thanks folks, thanks again, Amorel, I did not want to take away from your suggestion.

agree  schnuppe
1 hr
  -> Danke.

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
3 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Teresa and EZBless. Ohne Europäische Zentralbank, a wild guess.

agree  Giusi Pasi
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, and good morning.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prompted


Explanation:
which prompted the accused...

But I also like Edith's suggestion.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
This caused the wife's mother to intervene, precipitating the defendant to slash her right hand with the knife.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thereupon the mother of the man's wife intrervened, which


Explanation:
resulted in the accused's cutting her on the hand with a knife.
You have all kinds of ways of expressing this event.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 21:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: . .. , the result of whch is that the accused cut her on the hand with a knife.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861