KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Keim (Gefahr) des immer weiteren Umsichgreifens

English translation: answer


23:37 Jan 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / unfair competition
German term or phrase: Keim (Gefahr) des immer weiteren Umsichgreifens
Sentence is : Zum anderen folge die Sittenwidrigkeit aus einem weiteren Aspekt, der Gefahr des immer weitern Umsichgreifens.
It is from a paper about BGH decisions in relation to Art 1 UWG for direct marketing methods. Does anyone know a more elegant and shorter translation than the 'danger of being increasingly prevalent/widespread? Is there an equivalent English legal term? Thanks for any suggestions.
AMuller
English translation:answer
Explanation:
the threat of it becoming increasingly commonplace

or: the threat of it taking further hold


Conversely, this nuisance practice flows from another aspect, viz. the threat of it becoming increasingly commonplace

or: becoming entrenched
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks for all the responses, I like the other suggestions, too, and found it difficult to make up my mind.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the threat of expansion
William Stein
4 +1answer
gangels
5the risk of the steady propagation (of the method, probably)
Elisabeth Ghysels
4the danger of (uncontrolled) proliferation
swisstell
4the danger of swamping (the market)
jerrie


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the risk of the steady propagation (of the method, probably)


Explanation:
or just "spreading" instead of "propagation".

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 00:03:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
\"the risk of continual spreading\"

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the danger of (uncontrolled) proliferation


Explanation:
and have a good 2003!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the threat of expansion


Explanation:
or "the threatening [menacing] expansion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 00:04:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the danger of spreading\"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi
2 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Sueg
12 hrs
  -> Danke

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the danger of swamping (the market)


Explanation:
"There are dangers as well as opportunities in stock. I take seriously Rick Goodale’s reservations about over-exposure. To earn large sums you have to sell a lot of images lots of times; and there must be a danger of swamping the market for new work."


    Reference: http://www.theaoi.com/journalhistory2/articles/1997/julystoc...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
answer


Explanation:
the threat of it becoming increasingly commonplace

or: the threat of it taking further hold


Conversely, this nuisance practice flows from another aspect, viz. the threat of it becoming increasingly commonplace

or: becoming entrenched

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508
Grading comment
Thanks for all the responses, I like the other suggestions, too, and found it difficult to make up my mind.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 day 4 hrs