KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Verrechtlichung

English translation: giving of statutory effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verrechtlichung
English translation:giving of statutory effect
Entered by: Krokodil

15:55 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Verrechtlichung
I can't quite get the meaning of "Verrechtlichung" in the following, perhaps someome can help?

(Maybe something along the lines of acquisition of legal status?)

Auch auf die Besonderheiten der deutschen Verbändevereinbarung (VV) II - Gas erlauben wir uns hinzuweisen. Die VV II-Gas stellt derzeit "noch" eine freiwillige Selbstverpflichtung der deutschen Gaswirtschaft dar. Sie genießt aber faktische Verbindlichkeit, da sich alle in Deutschland aktiven Gasunternehmen ihrem Regime unterworfen haben; dies ist politisch anerkannt. Zudem ist die sogenannte "Verrechtlichung" der VV II-Gas kurzfristig geplant, so dass die Zweifel an der Bindungswirkung der VV II-Gas ebenfalls beseitigt sein dürften.
Krokodil
Germany
to be given statutory effect
Explanation:
the problem with "acquisition of legal status" "legal recognition" etc. is that this Verbändevereinbarung already has "legal status" - at the private-law level. In other words, it is already binding, and enforceable by and against the parties themselves: legal relations are already in being and it makes no sense to talk about making legal and binding what is already legal and binding. What is being referred to here is bringing this private agreement into the realm of public law, making it enforceable by and against *non-parties*: what changes is who is bound and who can enforce.

My proposed translation reflects actual usage (variants abound).
Selected response from:

Per Incuriam
Grading comment
Yes, the argument seems to revolve around the "statutory" as opposed to merely "legal" issue. Thanks for pointing this out to me.
Thanks to all of you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to be given statutory effectPer Incuriam
5bestowal of legal status
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1(will soon become) binding legislation
Steffen Walter
4'legal recognition'gangels
2to become law
Hermann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to become law


Explanation:
i.e. WII-Gas will soon become law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 16:06:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at present it\'s a voluntary regulation soon to be made a statutory requirement

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bestowal of legal status


Explanation:
I think your translation is quite good and it depends upon how you phrase. The provision will acquire legal status or legal status will be bestowed upon it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'legal recognition'


Explanation:
In addition, there are soon to be enacted plans for a so-called 'legal recognition' of W II-Gas, which should at the same time eliminate any doubts as to the cohesive effect W II-Gas has

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(will soon become) binding legislation


Explanation:
...another way of putting it - "will soon acquire legal/legally binding status" is of course correct.

Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yo - Grüße aus dem Sommer
3 hrs
  -> Ach, hast Du's gut!! Aber es ist ja wie immer - das, was man gerade nicht hat, erscheint einem besonders erstrebenswert ;-) (und dieser Kommentar aus dem -15 Grad Celsius [sau]kalten Deutschland!)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be given statutory effect


Explanation:
the problem with "acquisition of legal status" "legal recognition" etc. is that this Verbändevereinbarung already has "legal status" - at the private-law level. In other words, it is already binding, and enforceable by and against the parties themselves: legal relations are already in being and it makes no sense to talk about making legal and binding what is already legal and binding. What is being referred to here is bringing this private agreement into the realm of public law, making it enforceable by and against *non-parties*: what changes is who is bound and who can enforce.

My proposed translation reflects actual usage (variants abound).

Per Incuriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Yes, the argument seems to revolve around the "statutory" as opposed to merely "legal" issue. Thanks for pointing this out to me.
Thanks to all of you for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: valid point indeed!
6 hrs