KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Inverkehrbringen

English translation: placing on the market (official EU translation). However, can also apply to non-commercial exchange of goods.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inverkehrbringen
English translation:placing on the market (official EU translation). However, can also apply to non-commercial exchange of goods.
Entered by: transatgees

12:26 Jan 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Behoerdendeutsch
German term or phrase: Inverkehrbringen
In an official report on the presence of genetically modified products in a foodstuff.

Entscheidung der Kommission vom XXX ueber das Inverkehrbringen genetisch veraenderter Sojabohnen....

The meaning is quite clear to me, but can some-one please help with the right word in Behoerdenenglisch to match the Behoerdendeutsch.
transatgees
United Kingdom
placing on the market
Explanation:
COMMISSION DECISION 96/281/EC of 3 April 1996 concerning the placing on the market of genetically modified soya beans

europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l21158.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:22:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Commission Decision (Entscheidung) is a formal legislative act with an official version in each of the national languages of the EU. The above is the title of the English version, which forms part of the law of the UK and Ireland.
Selected response from:

Per Incuriam
Grading comment
Many thanks. I take the very good point made by Nancy Arrowsmith that Inverkehrbringen extends beyonf purely commercial "placing on the market", but as the text I am translating refers to the Commission Decision from which the suggested translation is taken, I am going for this one.However, I will try to take care of Nancy's point in the Glossary entry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4placing on the marketPer Incuriam
3 +4introduction
Hermann
5 +1marketing, issuing, sale, issuance
Dr. Fred Thomson
5mainstreaming a productezbounty@aol.co
5use, circulation, and marketingNancy Arrowsmith
4bringing into circulation
Nicole Tata


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
placing on the market


Explanation:
COMMISSION DECISION 96/281/EC of 3 April 1996 concerning the placing on the market of genetically modified soya beans

europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l21158.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 15:22:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Commission Decision (Entscheidung) is a formal legislative act with an official version in each of the national languages of the EU. The above is the title of the English version, which forms part of the law of the UK and Ireland.

Per Incuriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Many thanks. I take the very good point made by Nancy Arrowsmith that Inverkehrbringen extends beyonf purely commercial "placing on the market", but as the text I am translating refers to the Commission Decision from which the suggested translation is taken, I am going for this one.However, I will try to take care of Nancy's point in the Glossary entry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
17 mins

agree  alszeg: http://biosafety.ihe.be/Menu/BiosEur3.html
21 mins

agree  Marta Swymelar-Vanech: ...concerning the introduction of genetically modified soya beans to the market...
59 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

neutral  Nancy Arrowsmith: not only
3 hrs
  -> yes only: in *this* context the English term "placing on the market" and the German term "Inverkehrbringen" are legally defined as meaning the same thing. It doesn't get much clearer than that.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
introduction


Explanation:
is a poss. I have heard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:39:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can of course say \'market introduction\' - simple and understood - I am a firm believer of \'plain English\'

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yeswhere: would be my choice too
35 mins
  -> cheers

agree  schnuppe
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Yngve Roennike: Yes, yes, if it weren't for the food item, I would even say launching.
3 hrs
  -> thanks - even official Commission terms don't seem to be close to what's said in places - like the Euro politicians they are a bit out of touch

agree  gangels: go with 'market introduction,' which I think is meant. Or just 'marketing'
11 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marketing, issuing, sale, issuance


Explanation:
One can say "introduction into the market," but "marketing" is shorter and just as effective.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:36:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referemce: Hamblock/Wessels, GE GWB Wirtschaftsenglisch

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: "sale of" sounds nice
28 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bringing into circulation


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with using this in an 'official sounding' English text.

Some relevant examples:

These measurements are essentially intended to serve the purposes of preventing the bringing into circulation and transportation of foodstuffs and other ...
www.srp-uk.org/srpcdrom/p8-6.doc

... means any activity in connection with substances, organisms or wastes, in particular, the manufacture, import, bringing into circulation, use, storage ...
www.umwelt-schweiz.ch/imperia/md/content/ recht/umweltrecht/usv_bg-en.pdf

... on agricultural products and foodstuffs ( 1 ), as last amended by ... within the Community
assuming responsibility for bringing into circulation non-Community ...
arev.stivellsoft.com/filemanager/download/ 446/rég%20753-2002%20eng.pdf/

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
use, circulation, and marketing


Explanation:
I have spent many years working on the various EU and national seed laws. The major problem here is that Invehrkehrbringen is NOT limited to commercial introduction. It is an open-ended word which can also include trade, exchange, marketing, giving away, etc. This has caused a lot of problems with organic groups, since their seed exchange among members has been tagged as "Inverkehrbringen." So please don't make the logical mistake of assuming it only means commercial use!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:57:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, it will probably mean commercial use, but there are also fine legal points, such as what happens when a farmer wants to sell the stuff to a neighbor, or give it away, and what about the problems of genetic drift that are presently in all the courts?

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mainstreaming a product


Explanation:
To bring a product into the mainstream, streamlining into the open market

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287