KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

UJS

English translation: UJS


23:14 Jan 9, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: UJS
Geschäftszeichen der Staatsanwaltschaft Mönchengladbach UJS 696/02

Clearly an abbreviation for something - but for what?
Kurt Beals
English translation:UJS
Explanation:
Ist Bestandteil des Aktenzeichens und bedeutet "Verfahren gegen einen unbekannten Täter" oder "Verfahren gegen Unbekannt".


... Saarbrücken hat im Jahr 1997 56 298 Verfahren gegen bekannte Tatverdächtige
(Js Sachen) und 42049 Verfahren gegen Unbekannt (Ujs) bearbeitet. ...
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! -Kurt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Verfahren gegen unbekannte Täter
Johanna Timm, PhD
3 +3UJS
Pro Lingua


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
UJS


Explanation:
Ist Bestandteil des Aktenzeichens und bedeutet "Verfahren gegen einen unbekannten Täter" oder "Verfahren gegen Unbekannt".


... Saarbrücken hat im Jahr 1997 56 298 Verfahren gegen bekannte Tatverdächtige
(Js Sachen) und 42049 Verfahren gegen Unbekannt (Ujs) bearbeitet. ...



    Reference: http://www08.jura.uni-sb.de/ref/strafprozessrecht/Rat-1.html
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! -Kurt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: did not see your reply....
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: also with the necessity of a "translator's note" as pointed out by Johanna
10 hrs
  -> Danke, ich auch.

agree  rapid
11 hrs
  -> Danke

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verfahren gegen unbekannte Täter


Explanation:
UJS is a file code that denotes a special type of proceedings.

UJS=Verfahren gegen unbekannte Täter=proceedings against unknown persons
I would simply add a 'translator's note'.





    Reference: http://www.justiz.bayern.de/justiz-kempten/sta/staorg.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:vo2lw8BvjjoC:www.staatsa...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua: ... but I see yours and it´s correct.
47 mins

agree  EdithK
7 hrs