KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

auf Null gekappt

English translation: reduced to zero


16:03 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: auf Null gekappt
selbst wenn eine positive Enrtscheidung ergehen sollte, wird keine Entschädigungszahlung nach dem Entschädigungsgesetz gewährt, weil diese auf Null gekappt werden. - Aus einer Erklärung über Restitutions aus dem alten Ostdeutschland
swisstell
Italy
English translation:reduced to zero
Explanation:
as the rate of compensation payments has been reduced to zero

That's how I would put it, anyway.

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reduced to zero
Nicole Tata
4 +1discontinuedgangels
4stopped
Hermann
4zero ceiling
William Stein
4capped at zero
Alison Schwitzgebel
3payments are cut to zero (by virtue of regulations/precedents??)
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zero ceiling


Explanation:
Because a zero ceiling has been placed on the damages by the law...

Japanese Government Policies in Education, Culture, Sports, ...
... In spite of this, the governments fiscal position did not improve much thereafter,
and from FY1978 onward, the Government resorted to a zero ceiling in its ...
wwwwp.mext.go.jp/eky2001/index-6.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

1.html
... 3, when the government imposed a "zero ceiling", and later a "minus
ceiling" policy to suppress the ever increasing national budget. ...
www.etl.go.jp/en/gen-info/review/data/1/1.html -


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capped at zero


Explanation:
i.e. maximum possible amount is zero.

Check out" "You work out an allowable loss in the same way that you work out a chargeable gain, except that you cannot use indexation allowance to create or increase an allowable loss. If indexation allowance would turn a gain into a loss, the result is capped at zero, that is no gain or loss"


    Reference: http://www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/pdfs/cgt1_5.htm
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payments are cut to zero (by virtue of regulations/precedents??)


Explanation:
Why not?

Some particular ordinances/regulations/precedents must exist prescribing that no restitution payment must be made even if the court ruled in favour of the complainant. (I am not familiar with the intricate legal aspects of restitution cases relating back to East Germany, though.)

Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11874

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discontinued


Explanation:
If Entschädigungszahlungen have been capped at zero, isn't this just a silly way of saying 'discontinued'?

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5480

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stopped


Explanation:
I agree with Klaus above.



Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduced to zero


Explanation:
as the rate of compensation payments has been reduced to zero

That's how I would put it, anyway.

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: ja, ich denke das ist es . null/nichts mehr/Feierabend/zilch
2 hrs
  -> exactly - zip/nix/nada/bugger all and sweet FA!

agree  schnuppe
14 hrs