KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

geltend machen

English translation: The insured person can make direct claims for insurance benefits


13:17 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: geltend machen
ich wäre dankbar für die Übersetzung des ganzen Satzes:

Den Anspruch auf die VERSICHERUNGSLEISTUNG kann auch der Versicherte unmittelbar GELTEND MACHEN
Tradeusz
English translation:The insured person can make direct claims for insurance benefits
Explanation:
um eine moegliche fehlaussage auszuwischen, da mich die Satzstellung von 'auch' etwas stoert, schlag ich diese Uebersetzung vor.

Hier koennte es ja auch sein, dass der V. selbst / also nicht ueber einen Vertreter Ansprueche stellen kann ... weil dann waere es ja richtig
'he can make claims by himself'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 14:40:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'also\' bitte hier zwischen \'can\' und \'make\'
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Vielen DANK AN ALLE, diese Lösung passt mir am besten
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The insured shall also have the right to immediately assert a claim for benefits.
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2The insured person can immediately claim insurance benefits
Chris Rowson
5the insured is immediately ELIGIBLE to claim benefits
transatgees
5 -1Also the insured person can directly claim for an enforcement of benefits
Giusi Pasi
3The insured person can make direct claims for insurance benefits
Hermann
3the insured too can immediately claim insurance cover
Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The insured person can immediately claim insurance benefits


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 13:36:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I left out the \"auch\" it should be \"can also immediately\". Or maybe then the \"immediately\" goes to the end of the sentence.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks: Yes, put the 'immediately' at the end, as you said yourself.
41 mins

agree  Hermann: ok. aber die Satzstellung von 'auch' (?) wirft die Frage auf, ob unmittelbar sich nicht auf die Person bezieht, dann waere es 'by himself', oder?'
1 hr
  -> I think my version is exactly as ambiguous as the German version. :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the insured too can immediately claim insurance cover


Explanation:
the insured too can immediately claim insurance cover

It is also possible for the insured to claim insurance cover immediately

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: Insurance cover is what you get as soon as you enter the scheme: "Deckung" or "Schutz". This is about benefits.
15 mins

neutral  Hermann: doesn't quite have the right sound
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The insured shall also have the right to immediately assert a claim for benefits.


Explanation:
Or, possibly: The insured shall have the right to assert a direct claim for benefits.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: Well, yes. But surely "unmittelbar" means ""directly" in this context.
26 mins
  -> You're right

agree  swisstell
29 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Hermann: mich stoert die stellung von 'auch' in diesem satz - dein vorschlag koennte eine fehlaussage sein
1 hr
  -> Point well taken!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the insured is immediately ELIGIBLE to claim benefits


Explanation:
Sounds more like "insurance-speak" found on policies and other insurance documents.

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: "eligible" is insrance-speak, but is not what the German sentence says.
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Also the insured person can directly claim for an enforcement of benefits


Explanation:
enforcement= geltend machen

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TonyTK: You can't put the "also" at the beginning of the sentence; and "benefits" aren't enforced.
9 mins
  -> This is only your personal idea! Try some checks on, then you'll see.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The insured person can make direct claims for insurance benefits


Explanation:
um eine moegliche fehlaussage auszuwischen, da mich die Satzstellung von 'auch' etwas stoert, schlag ich diese Uebersetzung vor.

Hier koennte es ja auch sein, dass der V. selbst / also nicht ueber einen Vertreter Ansprueche stellen kann ... weil dann waere es ja richtig
'he can make claims by himself'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 14:40:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'also\' bitte hier zwischen \'can\' und \'make\'


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Vielen DANK AN ALLE, diese Lösung passt mir am besten

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: 'Auch' not the snag it seems. Just a 'then too' in English parlance.
5 hrs
  -> you might be right