KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

ursächlicher Anteil ....

English translation: you've got the right idea but.....


15:02 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: ursächlicher Anteil ....
soweit unabhängig von der klinischen Prüfung bestehende Krankheiten oder andere Ursachen bei der Gesundheitsschädigung mitgewirkt haben, ist der Schaden nur entsprechend dem ursächlichen Anteil der klinischen Prüfung an der Gesundheitsschädigung zu ersetzen.

does my translation make sense?

If, irrespectively from the clinical trial the already existing diseases or other causes have contributed to the health damage, the damage is to be compensated only correspondingly to the causal share of the clinical trial which contributed to the health damage.
What would sound better?
Tradeusz
English translation:you've got the right idea but.....
Explanation:
some parts of your translation don't read like good English. In particular, I would query your use of "irrespectively from" (the English construction is "irrespective of", but soweit abhängig means something different anyway), and of "correspondingly".

My own attempt at a translation might run something like this:-

Insofar as medical conditions unrelated to the clinical trial or any other factors have contributed to the health impairment, the compensation made will be proportional to the extent to which the clinical trial has contributed to this health impairment.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Danke sehr für DEINE BEMERKUNGEN !! und Deine Übersetzung !
Viele liebe Grüsse !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2My rendition of this sentence
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +3you've got the right idea but.....
Armorel Young


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
you've got the right idea but.....


Explanation:
some parts of your translation don't read like good English. In particular, I would query your use of "irrespectively from" (the English construction is "irrespective of", but soweit abhängig means something different anyway), and of "correspondingly".

My own attempt at a translation might run something like this:-

Insofar as medical conditions unrelated to the clinical trial or any other factors have contributed to the health impairment, the compensation made will be proportional to the extent to which the clinical trial has contributed to this health impairment.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4641
Grading comment
Danke sehr für DEINE BEMERKUNGEN !! und Deine Übersetzung !
Viele liebe Grüsse !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
5 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: Excellent! Agree with your comments, too.
59 mins

agree  Anca Nitu
1 hr

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My rendition of this sentence


Explanation:
To the extent that existing illnesses or other factors not related to the clinical testing were in part responsible for the health problems, compensation for such problems shall be limited to the causational share of the clinical testing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 18:10:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Klaus; should be: . . . shall be limited to the share attributable to clinical testing.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Good, but ...shall be limited to the share attributable to clinical testing
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Klaus; a vast improvement.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: sounds better
1 hr
  -> Thanks, EZ.