KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

zeitliche Geltung des Vertrages

English translation: term of contract


17:54 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: zeitliche Geltung des Vertrages
§ 20: Zeitliche Geltung des Vertrages
Tradeusz
English translation:term of contract
Explanation:
contract duration
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Danke !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8term of contract
Hermann
5 +1contract validity periodNaresh Advani
4contingent enforcement of the contractezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
term of contract


Explanation:
contract duration

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977
Grading comment
Danke !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: only the 2nd: contract duration
1 min
  -> i think Volkmar is right :-)

agree  LegalTrans D: "Term" is widely used (not to be confused with "terms", e-rich!)
7 mins
  -> thanks for clarifying this Volkmar :-)

agree  Anca Nitu: agree to contract duration
12 mins
  -> a difference of opinions - but Volkmar is right

agree  William Stein
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Trudy Peters: term
15 mins
  -> some mixed opinions here - i see - :-)

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: term of contract
22 mins

agree  Kaiya J. Diannen: I like either term or duration
1 hr
  -> thanks all

agree  gangels: or 'life of contract'
21 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract validity period


Explanation:
Instead of term of contract which essentially reflects the validity period of the contract, one usually refers to the validity period of the contract, i.e. before it has expired.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schnuppe
6 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contingent enforcement of the contract


Explanation:
we are talking about time limiatations here, namely a contingency of that time element and validity which is also the enforcement factor

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287