eheliche Vermögensgemeinschaft

English translation: conjugal joint ownership

German term or phrase:eheliche Vermögensgemeinschaft
English translation:conjugal joint ownership
Entered by: swisstell

17:25 Jan 14, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: eheliche Vermögensgemeinschaft
von einer Urkunde
Mr. X and Mrs. X in ehelicher Vermögensgemeinschaft
(DDR)
swisstell
Italy
conjugal joint ownership
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
All 3 answers are very acceptable. Thank you all.
My pick goes to the one with the most comprehensible
term to laymen - in my view.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1marital community property
ezbounty@aol.co
5tenancy by the entirety
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
3 +1conjugal joint ownership
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marital community property


Explanation:
community property may be enough, because that is what is understood when you say community property that it is already presumed by law by marriage

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hartweg
44 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conjugal joint ownership


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
All 3 answers are very acceptable. Thank you all.
My pick goes to the one with the most comprehensible
term to laymen - in my view.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
51 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tenancy by the entirety


Explanation:
is the term in American law

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986