KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

EB (Abkürzung)

English translation: Empfangsbekenntnis/Empfangsbescheinigung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:EB (in gerichtlichem Dokument)
English translation:Empfangsbekenntnis/Empfangsbescheinigung
Entered by: swisstell

01:56 Jan 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Administrative Dispute
German term or phrase: EB (Abkürzung)
Anlagen: 8 Andrucke, 2 Bände, 1 EB gegen Rückgabe

The whole letter does not provide any clues, anywhere, as to what this abbreviation could mean. Any ideas.
Don't look in www.abkuerzungen.de. Nothing in there that would make sense.
swisstell
Italy
Empfangsbekenntnis
Explanation:
Could be this - at least "Empfangsbekenntnis" is the proper German term for the abbreviation "EB" that I'm familiar with in German law.
Selected response from:

Beate Boudro
United States
Grading comment
I suppose both Beate and Antoinette got the answer but as usual I cannot split the points and thus go for the "proper German term". Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Empfangsbekenntnis
Beate Boudro
4 +1EB = Empfangsbescheinigung
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4ex Bezugsrecht.
William Kratzer Jr.
1WAG
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
WAG


Explanation:
(Wild ass guess). I guess we're as much in the dark as you, e-rich. The source below uses EB for editorischer Bericht - editorial report. Maybe if you told us what the administrative dispute is about, someone could find something that matches.


    Reference: http://www.wiesibox.de/karlmay/konkordanz/hka-kon.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21848

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ex Bezugsrecht.


Explanation:
EARLY EXERCISE
vorzeitige Ausübung

EB
Abkürzung für ex Bezugsrecht.

EBIT
Earnings before interest and tax (Ergebnis vor Zinsen und Steuern), in Österreich vereinfacht ist gleich Betriebserfolg



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 02:50:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.privatinvest.ch/docs/lexikon_e.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 02:52:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EX BEZUGSRECHT
(EB) Kurszusatz der angibt, daß der Wert des Bezugsrechtes am Tag, an dem das Bezugsrecht endet, vom Kurs der Aktie abgezogen wurde.




    Reference: http://www.oiag.at/htm/glossar/e.htm
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
thanks but this is way off base. See my added note to Kim
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks but this is way off base. See my added note to Kim

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EB = Empfangsbescheinigung


Explanation:
Have you tried Empfangsbescheinigung or E-bestätigung?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 02:54:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did find a references under \"Elektronisches Grundbuch\":
http://www.elektronisches-grundbuch.de/html/lexikon1.htm

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
nice try. Thanks. I do not think this would require a return

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: nice try. Thanks. I do not think this would require a return

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Empfangsbekenntnis


Explanation:
Could be this - at least "Empfangsbekenntnis" is the proper German term for the abbreviation "EB" that I'm familiar with in German law.

Beate Boudro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 253
Grading comment
I suppose both Beate and Antoinette got the answer but as usual I cannot split the points and thus go for the "proper German term". Thank you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Kratzer Jr.: Your answer makes the most sense
7 mins

agree  Annette Scheler
7 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
15 hrs