KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Fallloesung

English translation: resolution of the case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fallloesung
English translation:resolution of the case
Entered by: William Stein

16:40 Jan 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Fallloesung
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Eine Heilung des Verfahrensfehlers einer unterbliebenen Mitwirkung (Anhoerung) bis zum Abschluss des Widerspruchsverfahrens [Anm.: diese Zeitgrenze, auf die es fuer die damalige Fallloesung nicht ankam, entsprach der frueheren Fassung des [Abschnitt] 45 Abs. 2 VwVfG] kommt jedenfalls dann nicht in Betracht, wenn die Mitwirkung (Anhoerung) den besonderen Sinn und Zweck, der ihr nach der jeweiligen spezialgesetzlichen...Regelung beigegeben ist, nur dadurch erfuellen kann, dass sie vorher erfolgt."

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
resolution of the case
Explanation:
that's my interpretation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:57:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

9,180 Google hits:

Article describing resolution of the case against
www.totse.com - Article describing resolution of the case against - Article describing
resolution of the case against Mark Lehrer, the sysop of the Akron ...
www.totse.com/en/law/high_profile_legal_cases/ akrnbbs.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Case studies
... environment; identify appropriate strategies for the resolution of the
\'case\'; weigh the pros and cons of the remedial options/strategies; ...
www.iss.stthomas.edu/studyguides/casestudy.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Williams College - Faculty Handbook - Appendices - Appendix B - ...
... is a member of the faculty or staff, the statement explaining the reasons for the
appeal should be sent to the President, whose resolution of the case shall be ...
www.williams.edu/admin/deanfac/ fachandbook/appendices02d.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

How to Brief a Case
... issue. In a few cases, there will be two, or even more rarely, three
issues of equal importance to the resolution of the case. Each ...
www.casenotes.com/how2brf.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Press Releases
... Since the District Court stayed any remedies against Microsoft until a final resolution
of the case, the brief argues there is nothing to prevent Microsoft ...
www.procompetition.org/headlines/082200.html
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks, William. I appreciate your help.
Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4resolution of the case
William Stein
5result or outcome of the case
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4that ruling
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that ruling


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
resolution of the case


Explanation:
that's my interpretation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:57:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

9,180 Google hits:

Article describing resolution of the case against
www.totse.com - Article describing resolution of the case against - Article describing
resolution of the case against Mark Lehrer, the sysop of the Akron ...
www.totse.com/en/law/high_profile_legal_cases/ akrnbbs.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Case studies
... environment; identify appropriate strategies for the resolution of the
\'case\'; weigh the pros and cons of the remedial options/strategies; ...
www.iss.stthomas.edu/studyguides/casestudy.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Williams College - Faculty Handbook - Appendices - Appendix B - ...
... is a member of the faculty or staff, the statement explaining the reasons for the
appeal should be sent to the President, whose resolution of the case shall be ...
www.williams.edu/admin/deanfac/ fachandbook/appendices02d.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

How to Brief a Case
... issue. In a few cases, there will be two, or even more rarely, three
issues of equal importance to the resolution of the case. Each ...
www.casenotes.com/how2brf.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Press Releases
... Since the District Court stayed any remedies against Microsoft until a final resolution
of the case, the brief argues there is nothing to prevent Microsoft ...
www.procompetition.org/headlines/082200.html


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks, William. I appreciate your help.
Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Fred.

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs

agree  DPS
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Petra.

agree  schnuppe
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
result or outcome of the case


Explanation:
Here's the translation:

(Note: This deadline, which did not affect the result in this case, was from the former version of the provision.)

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986