KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Juris

English translation: Juris


16:47 Jan 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Juris
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Laut dem Ausdruck des Urteils aus der Dokumentation "Juris" hatte der BGH die Entlassung einer Richterin auf Probe zu ueberpruefen und zu beurteilen."

I am completely unfamiliar with this. This is a legal publication? Part of the law code????

????????????

Explanation appreciated.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:Juris
Explanation:
Juris ist das juristische Informationssystem für die Bundesrepublik Deutschland.
Seit Beginn seiner noch jungen Geschichte versteht sich die juris GmbH als innovativer Dienstleister bei der Beschaffung und Aufbereitung von juristischen Informationen. Hierbei steht die optimale Nutzung moderner Informationstechniken für Juristen im Vordergrund. Mit der neuen browserorientierten Rechercheoberfläche juris Web finden Sie schon mit wenigen Eingaben die gewünschte Information.

Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
Thanks, hirselina. With an able assist to Darien.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Juris
EdithK
4 +1Juris
hirselina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Juris


Explanation:
is a name of an organisation where you find find *documentations*.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 16:54:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siehe z.B.

www.bundesarbeitsgericht.de/dokumentation.html

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Hermann, und gute Nacht.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Juris


Explanation:
Juris ist das juristische Informationssystem für die Bundesrepublik Deutschland.
Seit Beginn seiner noch jungen Geschichte versteht sich die juris GmbH als innovativer Dienstleister bei der Beschaffung und Aufbereitung von juristischen Informationen. Hierbei steht die optimale Nutzung moderner Informationstechniken für Juristen im Vordergrund. Mit der neuen browserorientierten Rechercheoberfläche juris Web finden Sie schon mit wenigen Eingaben die gewünschte Information.




    Reference: http://www.juris.de/produktion/juris/WebSite/juris/juris.htm
hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 325
Grading comment
Thanks, hirselina. With an able assist to Darien.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: It's basically a database that gives you access to the latest court decisions published (in addition to older decisions) and a wide range of other legal publications.
41 mins