KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

verfahrensgegenstaendlich

English translation: in terms of the subject matter of the proceedings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verfahrensgegenständlich
English translation:in terms of the subject matter of the proceedings
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:51 Jan 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: verfahrensgegenstaendlich
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Es gehe im vorliegenden Fall verfahrensgegenstaendlich nicht mehr um die alte Ministerialerlaubnis I, sondern um die geaenderte Fassung der Ministerialerlaubnis II..."

I get the drift, but would like some suggestions about the precise wording.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
in terms of the subject matter of the proceedings
Explanation:
it is no longer an issue of the old

This is how I'd deal with it.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Kim.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5at issue
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4In the instant case it is no longer with respect to the subject matter of the proceedings
Dr. Fred Thomson
4in relation to the subject matter of the proceedings
William Stein
1 +2the subject-matter of the (legal action) is not
hirselina
3in respect to the subject matter of the procedure/case
Ingar A. Milnes
3in terms of the subject matter of the proceedings
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in terms of the subject matter of the proceedings


Explanation:
it is no longer an issue of the old

This is how I'd deal with it.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21852
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Kim.

Ron

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in respect to the subject matter of the procedure/case


Explanation:
"In the particular case at hand, the subject matter of the proceedings was no longer the old ministerial permission No I, but rather the altered version of ministerial permission no. II ..."

*1. indirect Speech
2. Verfahrensgegenstand = subject matter of the proceedings. In this cas altered to become an adverb.

Ingar A. Milnes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 45

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the subject-matter of the (legal action) is not


Explanation:
Maybe you could rephrase "Gegenstand des Verfahrens ist nicht ...
The subject-matter of the (legal action) is not ... Just a suggestion, I am not a legal expert

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 325

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
3 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in relation to the subject matter of the proceedings


Explanation:
Not very snappy, but I think that's the idea.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the instant case it is no longer with respect to the subject matter of the proceedings


Explanation:
we are no longer concerned with the xxx, but rather with yyy.
Just a suggestion!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at issue


Explanation:
MinI is no longer at issue in the case, rather only...

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986