entnimmt

English translation: derives from

German term or phrase:entnimmt
English translation:derives from
Entered by: ezbounty@aol.co

17:04 Jan 15, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: entnimmt
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Die Argumentation der Beteiligten zu 1. entnimmt damit der Dogmatik des [Abschnitt] 45 VwVfG nur noch die Rechtsfolge im Falle einer Aenderungsverfuegung, naemlich den Gedanken der "Verschmelzung" von Ausgangs- und Aenderungsverfuegung zu einer rechtlichen Einheit,..."

As "entnehmen" has several often even conflicting meanings, I was a little unsure.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
derives from
Explanation:
the conotation is that information is derived from the ... (i.e. documents)
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
Thanks. I think I will say "is derived from..."
Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1derives from
ezbounty@aol.co
4thus reads narrowly the rationale of ___ to provide for
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4extracts/ takes from...only...
Anca Nitu
4learns from
William Kratzer Jr.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
learns from


Explanation:
Babylon

William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derives from


Explanation:
the conotation is that information is derived from the ... (i.e. documents)

ezbounty@aol.co
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks. I think I will say "is derived from..."
Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extracts/ takes from...only...


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thus reads narrowly the rationale of ___ to provide for


Explanation:
Syn: erlest sich aus der Dogmatik

Respondent requested and got a rehearing on MinI which also addressed the only other outstanding issue, i.e. relative to MinII.
The point seems to be that the argument urged relies on the rationale contained in ___ to provide[?verb missing] a remedy or consequence (Rechtsfolge) by reading the original and amended rulings as an integrated ('verschmelzen' reference) whole.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23