KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

rechlichen Einheit

English translation: a single legal entity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eine rechtliche Einheit
English translation:a single legal entity
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:07 Jan 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: rechlichen Einheit
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Die Argumentation der Beteiligten zu 1. entnimmt damit der Dogmatik des [Abschnitt] 45 VwVfG nur noch die Rechtsfolge im Falle einer Aenderungsverfuegung, naemlich den Gedanken der "Verschmelzung" von Ausgangs- und Aenderungsverfuegung zu einer rechtlichen Einheit,..."

Legal unity?????????????

Danke.
Ron Stelter
a single legal entity
Explanation:
or a "legal unit", but not unity. This is means they are to be considered indivisible for legal purposes.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks, William.
Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a single legal entity
William Stein
4integrated whole
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a single legal entity


Explanation:
or a "legal unit", but not unity. This is means they are to be considered indivisible for legal purposes.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks, William.
Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, EZ.

agree  DPS
8 hrs

agree  schnuppe
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrated whole


Explanation:
See answer contained in previous "entnimmt".
Point is that the original and amended rulings are read together as an integrated whole. 'rechtliche Einheit' is overblown, but 'for purposes of ascertaining their legal effect' would spell it out.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986