sich messen lassen

English translation: be measured by the same standard

German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: sich messen lassen
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Der Beschwerdegegner muss sich bezueglich des beschrittenen Nachverfahrens und der dies abschliessenden Aenderungsverfuegung auch am Massstab des [Abschnitt] 45 VwVfG messen lassen."

I get the general drift, but was wondering about the best exact wording.

Vielen Dank.
Ron Stelter
English translation:be measured by the same standard
Explanation:
Translation by the passive sounds better in English than "let himself be measured by".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 19:38:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, as Fred points out, \"be measured by the standard set forth in ...\"
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks, William. With an able assist to Fred.

I think I will probably use something like "be measured against..."

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1be measured by the same standard
William Stein
4is similarly controlled by the application of __ relative to
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4must abide by the same rules
Anca Nitu
4must compete with; or vie against; or pit himself against
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be measured by the same standard


Explanation:
Translation by the passive sounds better in English than "let himself be measured by".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 19:38:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, as Fred points out, \"be measured by the standard set forth in ...\"

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thanks, William. With an able assist to Fred.

I think I will probably use something like "be measured against..."

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
33 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must abide by the same rules


Explanation:
just another suggestion maybe it fits

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
must compete with; or vie against; or pit himself against


Explanation:
Any of these would be a correct translation of "sich messen mit."
Here you might say that X must expect to be compared with (or to be measured against) the standard as set forth in yyyy


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is similarly controlled by the application of __ relative to


Explanation:
This is third part of this text, preceded by questions "entnimmit" and "rechtliche Einheit". What's gone before is that the Respondent has argued that this provision applies a certain way to these facts. The court is saying that if Respondent relies on the benefits of the provision, Respondent is also controlled by the results of its application.
Simplest is: Then the provision likewise applies to Respondent with regard to ___.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986