Widerspruchsbehoerde

English translation: appeals body

German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Widerspruchsbehoerde
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Die sicher nicht zu verkennende Bedeutung des Urteils beschraenkt sich darauf, dass es die analoge Anwendung des [Abschnitt] 45 Abs. 1 Nr. 3 VwVfG auf eine im Rahmen eines foermlichen Verwaltungsverfahrens versaeumte muendliche Verhandlung im Sinne des [Abschnitt] 67 Abs. 1 VwVfG zulaeest, deren Nachholung es sogar nicht nur der Erstbehoerde, sondern auch der Widerspruchsbehoerde gestattet. In jenem konkreten Verwaltungsverfahren (Pruefung der gewerberechtlichen Zuverlaessigkeit zur Ausuebung u.a. der gewerblichen Zimmermietung nach [Abschnitt] 35 GewO) bestand ersichtlich kein Anlass, daran zu zweifeln, dass die im Widerspruchsverfahren nachgeholte muendliche Verhandlung den mit ihr verbundenen gesetzlichen Regelungszweck noch erfuellen koenne, und sich deshalb mit dem in BVerwGE 66, 291, 295 angewendeten allgemeinen Rechtssatz auseinandersetzen."

I know how to translate this literally, but is there a more official name?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:appeals body
Explanation:
that would be the 'Zweitbehörde' following an aforementioned 'Erstbehörde'
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
This was a really difficult one, but I decided to give the points to you, Klaus. Thanks a bunch.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agency review level
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +1complaint authority
writeaway
4appeals body
gangels
4 -1public authority deciding on a protest
xxxGAK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
public authority deciding on a protest


Explanation:
That's what Köbler Rechtsenglish offers as a translation.

I don't know whether there exists a shorter one.

xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Sorry. 'Protest' is odd and 'public authority' usually means a bridge or telephone authority.
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complaint authority


Explanation:
that's what I found. HTH

. This so called äcomplaint authorityä (Widerspruchsbehoerde) checks once again
whether the decision should be altered or held up (¤ 68 Administrative Court ...
www.penelope.uni-bremen.de/penelope/ library/Compare/topic9/Dm9eng.htm - 20k

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appeals body


Explanation:
that would be the 'Zweitbehörde' following an aforementioned 'Erstbehörde'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5551
Grading comment
This was a really difficult one, but I decided to give the points to you, Klaus. Thanks a bunch.

Ron

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agency review level


Explanation:
Otherwise you'll have to go to "which is permitted, not only to the first agency level, but to the agency review level as well"

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
8 hrs