mitzeichnen

English translation: co-signs to the extent obligated hereunder

German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: mitzeichnen
from cartel administration proceedings:

"X zeichnet mit, soweit Einbindung erfolgt war."

While I'm having trouble finding this in a dictionary, it's just a fancy way of saying "co-sign"?

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:co-signs to the extent obligated hereunder
Explanation:
'soweit Einbindung erfolgt war' signals that not of the obligations set forth in the document apply to this signatory.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Maureen. I appreciated your explanatory note as well.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3co-signs to the extent obligated hereunder
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4cosign
ezbounty@aol.co
3 -1countersigns
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
countersigns


Explanation:
Based on Mitzeichnung = countersign in Hamblock.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21888

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: One party signs, the other countersigns and returns the executed copy, e.g.
15 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cosign


Explanation:
cosigner with

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
co-signs to the extent obligated hereunder


Explanation:
'soweit Einbindung erfolgt war' signals that not of the obligations set forth in the document apply to this signatory.


Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986
Grading comment
Thanks, Maureen. I appreciated your explanatory note as well.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schnuppe
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. Or 'co-signing' would be better, actually.

agree  Richard Hall
9 hrs
  -> Thanks. Glad it works for you.

agree  gangels
17 hrs
  -> Thanks. Glad it works for you.