aufgeben (in this context)

English translation: remit costs indicating amount of controversy and address for service of process on defendant

German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Lawsuit
German term or phrase: aufgeben (in this context)
Es wird darum gebeten, den erforderlichen Gerichtskostenvorschuss und den Vorschuss fuer die Auslandszustellung unter Mitteilung der Hoehe sowie des dortigen Aktenzeichens aufzugeben und die Zustellung an die Beklagte zu vermitteln.

And secondly, does the defendant have to be informed about the 'Zustellung', or does the plaintiff be informed of the Zustellung having been made to the defendant?
Anil Kelkar
English translation:remit costs indicating amount of controversy and address for service of process on defendant
Explanation:
Translator will need to sequence the court costs, amount in controversy, and fees for foreign service, but that's the gist.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 20:25:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

amount IN controversy
Streitwert determines the court fees.
Note that the Zustellung refers to the effecting of service on a defendant not within the court\'s territorial jurisdiction. The service will be effected pursuant to treaty conventions governing same.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Maureen, sorry about the delay in grading.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2remit costs indicating amount of controversy and address for service of process on defendant
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5 +2to mail a money order
Claudia Tomaschek
5state
Mats Wiman
4to make payable and remit
gangels


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state


Explanation:
or possibly:
report
or
declare


    Norstedts Skribent+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to mail a money order


Explanation:
The meaning here is that money has to be mailed/send in for of a money order and then the mailing should be communicated to the defendant.

Aufgeben is just another term for mailing which is normally used in connection with parcels, here it is used in connection with the posting/mailing of a money order.

Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
3 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to make payable and remit


Explanation:
to make payable under its local file no. and assure remittance to defendant

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 249

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remit costs indicating amount of controversy and address for service of process on defendant


Explanation:
Translator will need to sequence the court costs, amount in controversy, and fees for foreign service, but that's the gist.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 20:25:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

amount IN controversy
Streitwert determines the court fees.
Note that the Zustellung refers to the effecting of service on a defendant not within the court\'s territorial jurisdiction. The service will be effected pursuant to treaty conventions governing same.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks, Maureen, sorry about the delay in grading.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: Yes. I think the costs must be remitted in advance to the court not sent somewhere else by money order, in which case they certainly would have indicated the address of the recipient.
1 hr

agree  Sueg: yes, remit works well here
12 hrs