KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Justizhauptsekretär

English translation: Main or Head or Chief Court Official

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Justizhauptsekretär
English translation:Main or Head or Chief Court Official
Entered by: Lydia Molea

11:39 Jan 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Handelsregisterauszug
German term or phrase: Justizhauptsekretär
No context, really, only a title under a signature on a Handelsregisterauszug. My problem: I also have a Justizobersekretär (I found senior court official in the kudoz glossaries) and a Justizassistent.
TIA
Lydia Molea
Germany
Main or Head or Chief Court Official
Explanation:
One of the above would provide a differentiation between the Senior and the Haupt.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Fred, this fit best into the form. Thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Chief Clerk of the Court
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +1Main or Head or Chief Court Official
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1No real En equivalent, it seems - leave as is and add exp...
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No real En equivalent, it seems - leave as is and add exp...


Explanation:
...since both the Justizhauptsekretär and the Justizobersekretär may be termed "senior court official" -> this term would encompass more than a single rank.

My two cents,
Steffen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 12:00:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Justizassistent should then be a \"junior court official\" or \"clerk\".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11906

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Main or Head or Chief Court Official


Explanation:
One of the above would provide a differentiation between the Senior and the Haupt.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks, Fred, this fit best into the form. Thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chief Clerk of the Court


Explanation:
"Official" is much too vague.

Don't be misled by "clerk." It's a crucial job. Also, note that "court clerk" is different again.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: As a German "Beamtendienstrang", Justizhauptsekretär is not necessarily equivalent to your suggestion but is assigned on grounds of seniority.
3 days 17 hrs