KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Unterlassungsanspruch

English translation: injunctive relief


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterlassungsanspruch
English translation:injunctive relief
Entered by: Helga

13:38 Jan 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Unterlassungsanspruch
Aus dem Interesse der Klaegerin an der Durchsetzung des ihr abgetretenen Schadensersatzanspruchs ergibt sich ihre Sachbefugnis fuer den Unterlassungsanspruch.
Helga
injunctive relief
Explanation:
Ref. Dietl/Lorenz

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 13:51:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erklärung: injunction ist eine Einsteilige Verfügung zur Erzwingung oder Vornahme von Handlungen.

injunctive relief ist der Unterlassungsanspruch z.B. des durch Patent oder Urheberrechtsverletzung Geschädigten.

Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Thank you to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7injunctive relief
Claudia Tomaschek
3right to forbearance
lisa23


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right to forbearance


Explanation:
acc. to Romain law dictionary.

Unterlassung:(Re) forbearance, § 241 BGB (ie, an intentional negative act)
contrary to omission: (an unintentional negative act)


lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 652

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
injunctive relief


Explanation:
Ref. Dietl/Lorenz

Cheers
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 13:51:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erklärung: injunction ist eine Einsteilige Verfügung zur Erzwingung oder Vornahme von Handlungen.

injunctive relief ist der Unterlassungsanspruch z.B. des durch Patent oder Urheberrechtsverletzung Geschädigten.



Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
Thank you to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler
20 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
31 mins

agree  gangels
46 mins

agree  Anil Kelkar
1 hr

agree  xxxGATI
2 hrs

agree  Ron Stelter
4 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
16 hrs