KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Sukzessionsschutz

English translation: succession protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sukzessionsschutz
English translation:succession protection
Entered by: Helga

13:40 Jan 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Sukzessionsschutz
Der Sukzessionsschutz setzt die Einraeumung eines einfachen Nutzungsrecht voraus.
Helga
Succession protection
Explanation:
See: ... Shareholder protection and Business Succession Protection (BSPA). ...
Selected response from:

Lisanne
Grading comment
Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subrogation protection or legal succssion protection
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1Succession protection
Lisanne
4covenant running with the land
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Succession protection


Explanation:
See: ... Shareholder protection and Business Succession Protection (BSPA). ...


    Reference: http://www.bradex-independent-adviser.co.uk
Lisanne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subrogation protection or legal succssion protection


Explanation:
Dietl Lorenz, GE WB fuer Recht

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
3 hrs

agree  Richard Hall
16 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covenant running with the land


Explanation:
Easements and rights of way are covenants running with the land, but the author is underscoring the necessity of a writing.
I'm assuming a real property context.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986