Hinweisbeschluss

English translation: advisory opinion

German term or phrase:Hinweisbeschluss
English translation:advisory opinion
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

13:42 Jan 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Hinweisbeschluss
kein Kontext.
Helga
advisory opinion
Explanation:
Hard to be sure without context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 14:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Hinweis can be a hint, a notification, a suggestion, advice or information. In US courts it is possible under certain circumstances to get an advisory opinion so I\'m hoping that this will work for you here.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Sorry I couldn't provide any further context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1advisory opinion
Dr. Fred Thomson
4advance ruling
xxxwfarkas
4court ruling based on evidence
Anca Nitu
4[court] decision based on precedent
gangels
3declaratory judgment
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advisory opinion


Explanation:
Hard to be sure without context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 14:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Hinweis can be a hint, a notification, a suggestion, advice or information. In US courts it is possible under certain circumstances to get an advisory opinion so I\'m hoping that this will work for you here.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks to all. Sorry I couldn't provide any further context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
3 hrs

disagree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: U.S. courts do not render "advisory opinions." One of the Constitutional requirments is that there be an actual controversey. The likelier guess is "admonition."
10 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: It could be an advisory opinion issued by the Intenational Court of Justice. I don't know whether UK or other courts issue advisory opinions.
12 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[court] decision based on precedent


Explanation:
I'd call it judging by the context of German google samples

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5551

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court ruling based on evidence


Explanation:
vielleicht, ohne Kontext kaum zu beurteilen

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
declaratory judgment


Explanation:
is maybe what respondent ("advisory opinion") has in mind. There has to be an actual controversy, though, before the court will entertain the matter. In a declaratory judgment, the court will make a finding and direct action ('Hinweis') by the parties accordingly.

Ignore typos (e.g. 'requirements'). Hard to type blind into these little 6 pt spaces.




Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Maureen, KudoZ is for people living all over the world, not just in the US. Could this be an advisory opinion issued by the International Court of Justice?
59 mins

1904 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advance ruling


Explanation:
The report recommends that, in certain types of case, the Crown should have the right to appeal against a ruling by the judge which has the effect of terminating the proceedings.

Example sentence(s):
  • This would include (a) a ruling made in advance of the trial, even if not made at a preparatory hearing;
xxxwfarkas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 375