KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Stellungnahmen

English translation: statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stellungnahme
English translation:statement
Entered by: Lydia Molea

17:14 Jan 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Stellungnahmen
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Zur Rechtfertigung dessen macht der Beschwerdegegner geltend, die Stellungnahmen der Beteiligten zu 1. und 2. haetten keine entscheidungserheblichen neuen Tatsachen, bedeutsamen Erklaerungen oder Beweisergebnisse enthalten."

I'm really only concerned abou the exact wording here. I was debating "opinions" or "opinion statements." "Takings of position" and things like that don't sound so good to me.

What would YOU say?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
statements
Explanation:
I'd keep it simple. Usually Stellungnahme is simply a statement concerning a certain subject.
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Lydia.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5statements
Lydia Molea
5 +1arguments, allegations, position statement
Dr. Fred Thomson
5 +1the papers of Parties 1 and 2 do not contain any
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
4 +1comment or opinion
Bougie
5to take a position
ezbounty@aol.co
4positions of the parties with respect to 1. and 2.
Edward L. Crosby III
4answer
gangels
4responses
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responses


Explanation:
maybe?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
statements


Explanation:
I'd keep it simple. Usually Stellungnahme is simply a statement concerning a certain subject.

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 431
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Lydia.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  alszeg
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Kim Metzger: or declarations
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Hermann
1 day 14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment or opinion


Explanation:
-

Bougie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: totally
19 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
answer


Explanation:
....the statements of the interested parties in response to [points](1) and (2) failed to set forth any new, material facts....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 17:33:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: failed to introduce any....

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the papers of Parties 1 and 2 do not contain any


Explanation:
Definitely not 'opinions.' And any reference to "taking" just confuses the matter in the interest of slavish translation.
Term depends on context and nature of proceeding. In a straightforward contest, the parties' "Stellungnahmen" are their briefs or memoranda of law.

Here, there was apparently a hearing, even two. Papers were no doubt filed before and after. Statements were made at the hearings, but it appears that we're strictly at the paper stage here, given the "enthalten."

"Papers" may seem simple, but complex cases are decided with just this terminology, unless there is a reason for referring to them specifically, or for using the other less inclusive term, "pleadings."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 00:35:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(cont\'d from below) offer no new material facts, explanations, or evidentiary proofs.
Nothing persuasive, therefore, beyond what came out at the hearing. That\'s my logic, not my law. As I said, statements were made at the hearing, and no doubt some of them were statements made in response to questioning, thereby providing \"information\", if you will. But why use something as vague as \"statements\" (when we have \"declarations against interest\", \"admissions in open court\", \"contradictory assertions\" and many other terms and) when the speaker is obviously trying to discredit argumentation, and most likely argumentation being made after all the fat ladies have already sung.
One of the key procedural issues is this case was whether all material witnesses had been heard. A second hearing was held to ensure that. I\'m figuring we\'ve reached the point in the decision where all the shouting\'s been done and now the cooler head is making his ruling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 00:37:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-- and justifying it.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 986

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: here's your help Ron
1 hr

neutral  Kim Metzger: I don't follow your logic regarding "enthalten." Why necessarily the paper stage because of enthalten? A statement contains information.
2 hrs
  -> Ah, c'mon, so you disagree! Statements contain words, too, and no doubt a good deal of talking went on at the hearing, but there's no mention of that record. The speaker does not mention "Ausführungen," but rather, that the Stellungnahmen (cont'd above)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arguments, allegations, position statement


Explanation:
It appears that the one party has written a brief or argued its position before the court. One side argues one way, the other the other way. Thus each side makes arguments to the court stating their positions. Such arguments are mere allegation until such time as they are accepted as valid. A stellungnahme is thus an argument, an allegation or a statement of position.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hall
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positions of the parties with respect to 1. and 2.


Explanation:
another option. "Positions" can only exist as such if they have been expressed or made known.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 23:16:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...positions of others, that is. One\'s own position on a certain subject may never be publicized, and thus never made known.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to take a position


Explanation:
which is to take a stance, to make ones position know to the other party

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287