KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

Beschaffungsstruktur

English translation: procurement policy / system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beschaffungsstruktur
English translation:procurement policy / system
Entered by: EdithK

17:19 Jan 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: Beschaffungsstruktur
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Die Beigeladenen haetten sich dahin geaeussert, mangels genauer Daten zur "Beschaffungsstruktur" der [Company X] keine Bewertung der Preisformel abgeben zu koennen."

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
procurement policy / system
Explanation:
purchasing policy

might work here.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks again, Edith.

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3procurement policy / system
EdithK
4procurement department configurationAnca Nitu
3structureezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
procurement policy / system


Explanation:
purchasing policy

might work here.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9188
Grading comment
Thanks again, Edith.

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: or p. structure
4 mins
  -> Hi, thanks, Trudy. I'm a bit uneasy with structure, but you may well be right.

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  gangels: or organization. If it means buying other companies, it would be acquisition policy
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, yes, another option, but I'm also a bit uneasy.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procurement department configuration


Explanation:
or

procurement department internal structure

Just another idea

I know it doesn't seem to fit in the sentence but what about the "Struktur"?
otherwise i think procurement policy is the best possible translation

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structure


Explanation:
structured entity

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287