KudoZ home » German to English » Law/Patents

tenorierten

English translation: the operative conditions or requirements


17:46 Jan 17, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: tenorierten
from cartel administration proceedings:

"Nach der Begruendung der Entscheidung und der dieser Entscheidung zugrunde liegenden Abwaegung des Beschwerdegegners kann die Ministererlaubnis zur Fusion [two company names] gemaess [Abschnitt] 42 GWB nur dann erteilt werden, wenn den aus der Fusion resultierenden Wettbewerbsbeschraenkungen alle tenorierten Auflagen entgegengesetzt werden, weil die Wettbewerbsbeschraenkungen von den kuenftigen gesamtwirtschaftlichen Vorteilen der Fusion nur mit Hilfe der zusaetzlichen Wirkungen der tenorierten Auflagen aufgewogen werden. Ausdruecklich heisst es in der Begruendung, "die verfuegten Auflagen" (also alle verfuegten Auflagen) seien zu diesem Zweck erforderlich."

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:the operative conditions or requirements
Explanation:
Guidance From Dietl/Lorenz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 21:20:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The operative conditions or requirements are those that achieve or bring about the desired results. They are effective and efficient.
In other words, these are the key conditions or requirements.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Fred. I liked your explanation best. I had felt that it must indeed be related to "Tenor," which is given in my dictionary as "operative provisions..."

Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the operative conditions or requirements
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1summarized conditions?
Kim Metzger
4tenorierte sind entscheidende Auflagen
Hermann
3relevant / billed
Anca Nitu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tenorierte sind entscheidende Auflagen


Explanation:
/..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 17:50:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tenor = (Rechtsw) entscheidender Teil eines Urteils

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 17:52:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder \'zusammenhaengende\' Auflagen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 17:57:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English: decisive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 18:42:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well Ron after Maureen\'s Schupser I have to correct my offer:

you will find in English the expression \'tenor of a deed\' meaning \'the exact substance of a deed\'

Here i assume - unless Maureen knows better - it is the exact wording of the Auflage - \'exigency\' of a writ\' = Tenor einer Gerichtsverfuegung

I don\'t know the adjective I am afraid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 18:46:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exact - letter by letter - something like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 18:48:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

explicit - how about that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 18:57:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

operative as Kim suggest should work as well -

operative - as only the exact wording as used in these Auflagen would come into effect or would be called upon for any legal decisions

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: I guess you mean 'decretal paragraphs'? 'Decisive' won't do. The decision will read: ORDERED and FURTHER ORDERED
22 mins
  -> danke ... vielleicht kenn ich nicht genau den engl. dingsda hierfuer aber hoffentlich hilft meine def. dem ron auf die spruenge - ware ja auch ohne ein disagree gegangen, oder?

agree  Kim Metzger: I think Maureen misunderstands the term Auflage as used here: condition. Operative conditions might work.
44 mins
  -> have a look at my findings Kim - maybe you can make sense of it.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relevant / billed


Explanation:
relevant = sachbezogen ( Collins)
billed = angekuendigt (LEO)

maybe it fits

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summarized conditions?


Explanation:
Like Hermann, I'm struggling to find the right answer because I can't find the verb "tenoriert" anywhere - including the Duden Universalwörterbuch and the Wahrig Deutsches Wörterbuch or in online legal dictionaries.
I think Hermann's on the right track with exact wording, but from the two online sources I found, it seems the idea of tenoriert could be "summarized." Or, as I suggested earlier maybe it's "operative" in the sense of those portions of the conditions that are relevant in this situation. The Romain Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms provides "operative part" as one translation of Tenor.
My Random House Dictionary of the Law includes the following definition of tenor: the general meaning or course of thought in an informal conversation. It also gives Hermann's definition: the exact words or terms of an instrument.

Tenor ist der Teil eines Urteils, in dem zusammengefaßt der Inhalt der Entscheidung wiedergegeben wird (z. B. "Die Klage wird abgewiesen").


Tenor
Der Teil eines Urteils in dem das Ergebnis der Entscheidung wiedergegeben wird (z. B. "Die Klage abgewiesen").



    Reference: http://www.wdr.de/tv/recht/worte/rw03478.html
    Reference: http://www.legamedia.net/lx/result/match/2561c067ffe82ee3733...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21852

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: I'm pretty sure "tenoriert" means "formulated" in this context. Perhaps "conditions as formulated".
1 hr

neutral  Dr. Fred Thomson: Didn't mean to offend! I didn't see your "operative" side-suggestion, but read your answer as "summarized condition." Now that I see it, I disagree with "those portions that are relevant"; the term indicates those portions that are key
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the operative conditions or requirements


Explanation:
Guidance From Dietl/Lorenz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 21:20:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The operative conditions or requirements are those that achieve or bring about the desired results. They are effective and efficient.
In other words, these are the key conditions or requirements.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks, Fred. I liked your explanation best. I had felt that it must indeed be related to "Tenor," which is given in my dictionary as "operative provisions..."

Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: Yes, judging from the google hits of tenoriert, it means operative.
58 mins
  -> Thank you, Claudia.

neutral  Kim Metzger: Already suggested hours earlier. Why not just add an agree with a note for an earlier proposal?
1 hr
  -> Your answer was "summarized," and "operative" was buried, and also an explanation was needed as to just why "operative" is the correct translation.