wohnasässig

English translation: resident of

German term or phrase:wohnansässig in
English translation:resident of
Entered by: danilingua

12:24 Jan 18, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: wohnasässig
... wurde gebeten, dem in Belgien wohnansässigen Bruder der Klägerin kurz darzustellen...
danilingua
Germany
Plaintiff's brother, who is a resident of Belgium
Explanation:
One more possibility.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
this is what I wrote, because we do not know what exactly he is (resident or just living, in legal terms not the same, or is it?)
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7resident
John Bowden
5 +1residing
William Stein
4 +2living (in)
Eva Blanar
5 +1wohnansässig sein = to reside
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
5living / has his domicile / is domiciled in
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +1Plaintiff's brother, who is a resident of Belgium
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
living / has his domicile / is domiciled in


Explanation:
This just means the brother is living in Belgium. Another possiblility would be "domiciled in Belgium" or who has his domicile in Belgium.

Cheers
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: yes, domiciled fits very well in here!
3 mins

disagree  transatgees: You have to be very careful about the use of "domiciled" if the text is for use in England as "domiciled has a very special meaning in English law, especially tax law. You can be living outside England, but still be domiciled in England!
2 hrs
  -> You are refering to the domicile of origin, e.g. a native British working abroad is due to animus revertendi still concidered to have a domicile in GB. However form the context it is obvious that this is not the case here.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
living (in)


Explanation:
constantly living in x country



Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Wiemeyer
8 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: without constantly
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
resident


Explanation:
..the brother, who is resident in Belgium...

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
12 mins
  -> Thanks Jerrie

agree  EdithK
29 mins
  -> Thanks Edith

agree  TonyTK: Sounds natural
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  smarinella
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
52 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  farolingo
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wohnansässig sein = to reside


Explanation:
This would be the translation....

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plaintiff's brother, who is a resident of Belgium


Explanation:
One more possibility.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
this is what I wrote, because we do not know what exactly he is (resident or just living, in legal terms not the same, or is it?)
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Stelter
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
residing


Explanation:
This allows for the smoothest translation in your context:

...was requested to describe the plaintiff's brothers residing in Belgium
"Residing" is more specific than "living", since it implies permanent legal status, and "domiciled" is mainly used for corporations.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
4 hrs